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P0710

DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

Description








The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.





CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE

On Board Diagnosis Logic
Diagnostic trouble code ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC with CONSULT-II or P0710 without CONSULT-II is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.

Possible Cause
Check the following items.
- Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
- A/T fluid temperature sensor

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE: If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test. After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II








1. Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "ENGINE" with CONSULT-II.

2. Select "ECM INPUT SIGNALS" touch "START".
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continuously.)
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POSI: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position

WITH GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-II".

AT-FTS-01:








Wiring Diagram - AT - FTS

Diagnostic Procedure
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
Yes >>GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 6.

2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select "TCM INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.





3. Read out the value of "FLUID TEMP SE".
Voltage :Cold [20°C (68°F)] - Hot [80°C (176°F)] :Approximately 1.5V - 0.5V
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.

3. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.








2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord F30 terminals 6 and 7 (component side) when A/T is cold.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.

4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
- Harness for short to ground or short to power or open between TCM, ECM and terminal cord assembly (Main harness)
- Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT". Power Distribution
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove oil pan.





2. Check the following items:





- A/T fluid temperature sensor Check resistance between two terminals while changing temperature as shown in figure.
- Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.








2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 47 (G) and ground while warming up A/T.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.

7. CHECK DTC
Perform "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 8.

8. CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.