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DTC 52

ABS ACTUATOR SOLENOID VALVE AND SOLENOID VALVE RELAY
Diagnostic Procedure
Malfunction code No. 41, 42, 45, 46, 51, 52, 55, 56, 63





1. INSPECTION START
Solenoid valve relay inspection
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK FUSE
Check 40A fusible link f. Electrical Diagrams
Is fusible link OK?
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >> GO TO 6.
3. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect connector from ABS actuator and electric unit. Check terminals for damage or loose connection. Then reconnect connector.
2. Carry out self-diagnosis again.

Does warning lamp activate again?
Yes >> GO TO 4.
No>> INSPECTION END
4. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems

Is ground circuit OK?
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT





1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit connector.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit connector E55 (body side) terminal 18 (Y) and ground.

Does battery voltage exist?
Yes >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit.
No >> Check the following.
- If NG, repair harness or connectors.
- Harness connector E55
- Harness for open or short between ABS actuator and electric unit and fusible link.

6. REPLACE FUSE
Replace 40A fusible link f. Electrical Diagrams
Does the fusible link blow when ignition switch is turned ON?
Yes >> GO TO 7.
No >> INSPECTION END
7. CHECK SOLENOID VALVE RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1. Disconnect battery cable and ABS actuator and electric unit connector.





2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit connector E55 (body side) terminal 18 (Y) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.

Does continuity exist?
Yes >> Check the following.
- Harness connector E55
- Harness for short between ABS actuator and electric unit and fusible link.

No >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit.