DTC 57
LOW VOLTAGEDiagnostic Procedure
Malfunction code No. 57
1. INSPECTION START
ABS actuator and electric unit power supply and ground circuit inspection
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK FUSE
Check 10A fuse No. 31. Electrical Diagrams
Is fuse OK?
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >> GO TO 6.
3. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit connector. Check terminals for damage or loose connections. Then reconnect connector.
2. Carry out self-diagnosis again.
Does warning lamp activate again?
Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> INSPECTION END
4. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems
Is around circuit OK?
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit connector.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit connector E55 (body side) terminal 15 (GY) and ground.
Does battery voltage exist when ignition switch is turned ON?
Yes >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit.
No >> Check the following.
- Harness connector E55
- Harness for open or short between ABS actuator and electric unit and fuse
6. REPLACE FUSE
Replace 10A fuse 31. Electrical Diagrams
Does the fuse blow when ignition switch is turned ON?
Yes >> GO TO 7.
No >> INSPECTION END
7. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1. Disconnect battery cable and ABS actuator and electric unit connector.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit connector E55 (body side) terminal 15 (GY) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
Does continuity exist?
Yes >> Check the following.
- If continuity exists, repair harness or connector. Harness connector E55
- Harness for short between ABS actuator and electric unit and fuse
No >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit.