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P1815

DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH

Description
Manual mode switch is installed in A/T device. It sends manual mode switch, shift up and shift down switch signals to TCM.
TCM sends the switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp. By CAN communication line. Then manual mode switch position is indicated on the A/T position indicator.





CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

On Board Diagnosis Logic
- This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
- Diagnostic trouble code "P1815 MAN U MODE SW/CIA" with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM monitors Manual mode, Non manual mode, Up or Down switch signal, and detects as irregular when impossible input pattern occurs 1 second or more.

Possible Cause
- Harness or connectors
(These switches circuit is open or shorted.)
- Mode select switch (Into control device)
- Position select switch (Into control device)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE: If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II





1. Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
2. Select "MAIN SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Move selector lever to "M" position.
5. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT-176. "Diagnostic Procedure".

AT-MMSW-01:




AT-MMSW-02:





Wiring Diagram-AT-MMSW





Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis.

Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line.
NO >> GO TO 2.

2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II





1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select "ECU INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.





3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of "MANU MODE SW", "NON M-MODE SW", "UP SW LEVER", "DOWN SW LEVER".

Without CONSULT-II
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the "+ (up)" or "- (down)" side (1st <=> 5th gear).

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.

3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
- Manual mode switch.
- Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
- Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector for A/T device (manual mode switch).
- Unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to "UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP".

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4. CHECK DTC
Perform "DTC Confirmation Procedure".

OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.

5. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit.

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
- A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection

MANUAL MODE SWITCH









Check continuity between terminals.