P0722
DTC P0722 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR) CIRCUITDescription
- The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
- Hall IC is installed in revolution sensor, it itself handles in pulse of rectangular wave signal and transmits it to TCM due to hall effect. TCM recognizes the pulse with vehicle speed. Size of output doesn't depend on a rotation number and is fixed.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
- Diagnostic trouble code "VHCL SPEED SEN-A/T" with CONSULT-II or P0722 without CONSULT-II is detected under the conditions.
- When signal from revolution sensor does not input due to open, short, and so on.
- When unexpected signal input during running.
Possible Cause
- Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
- Revolution sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION:
- Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
- Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE: If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of "VHCL/S SE-A/T" value in response to "VHCL/S SE-MTR" value.
If the check result is NG, go to AT-493, "Diagnostic Procedure".
If the check result is OK, go to step.
5. Maintain the conditions for at least 2 consecutive minutes.
FLUID TEMP: More than 20°C (68°F)
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 70 km/h (43 MPH) or more
SLOT LVR POSI: "D" position
If the check result is NG, go to AT-493, "Diagnostic Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-II".
Wiring Diagram-AT-VSSATC
AT-VSSATC-01:
AT-VSSATC-01
Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK REVOLUTION SENSOR CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select "A/T" with "DATA MONITOR" mode in CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of "VHCL/S SE-AT".
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start the engine.
2. Check pulse between TCM connector terminals 22 and 29.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
- Open or short-circuit in the harness between TCM and revolution sensor.
- Revolution sensor. Refer to "Component Inspection"".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform "DTC Confirmation Procedure". Refer to "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values".
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection
REVOLUTION SENSOR
1. Remove revolution sensor.
2. Connect 12V power supply and 100 ohms resistance to the terminal. (Do not mistake polarity)
3. Inspect the voltage of HIGH and LOW signal by shaking magnetic body from side to side at revolution sensor tip [gap is within 5 mm (0.20 inch)].
CAUTION: Make sure to shake direction from bolt hole to sensor-self when shaking magnetic body. If not, voltage value cannot change.
4. If NG, replace revolution sensor.