P0732
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTIONDescription
This malfunction will not be detected while the A/T CHECK indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into second gear position as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking. improper solenoid valve operation. etc.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
- Diagnostic trouble code "A/T 2ND OR FNCTN" with CONSULT-II or P0732 without CONSULT-II is detected when A/T cannot be shifted to the 2nd gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
Possible Cause
- Shift solenoid valve A (On stick.)
- Shift solenoid valve B (On stick.)
- Shift solenoid valve C (Off stick.)
- Shift solenoid valve D (On stick.)
- Pressure control solenoid valve A (On stick.) Pressure control solenoid valve C (On stick.)
- U/D brake 2nd coast brake
- 2nd brake
- One-way clutch No.1
- One-way clutch No.2
- B5 brake
- Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION:
- Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
- Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE: If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select "A/T" with "DATA MONITOR" mode in CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that ATF temperature is within the range.
FLUID TEMP: More than 20°C (68°F)
If out of range, drive the vehicle to warm up the fluid.
3. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the conditions for at least 12 consecutive seconds.
SLCT LVR POSI: "D" position
GEAR: 2nd position [Vehicle speed and accelerator angle: 2nd gear position retainable condition.
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT-504, "Diagnostic Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-II".
Wiring Diagram-AT-2NDSIG
AT-2NDSIG-01:
AT-2NDSIG-01
AT-2NDSIG-02:
AT-2NDSIG-02
Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK EACH SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
Perform "Diagnostic Procedure" for the DTCs.
- "DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A"
- "DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B"
- "DTC P0760 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE C"
- "DTC P0765 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE D"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. CHECK EACH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
Perform "Diagnostic Procedure" for the DTCs.
- "DTC P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A"
- "DTC P0795 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE C"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Control valve assembly. Refer to "Control Valve Assembly".
2. Disassembly A/T. Refer to "DISASSEMBLY".
3. Check the item:
- U/D brake. Refer to "DISASSEMBLY".
- 2nd coast brake. Refer to "Oil Pump. 2nd Coast Brake & 2nd Brake", "One-Way Clutch Outer Race Sub Assembly & 2nd Coast Brake Hub & One-Way Clutch No.1".
- 2nd brake. Refer to "Oil Pump. 2nd Coast Brake & 2nd Brake".
- One-way clutch No.1. Refer to "One-Way Clutch Outer Race Sub Assembly & 2nd Coast Brake Hub & One-Way Clutch No.1".
- One-way clutch No.2. Refer to "DISASSEMBLY".
- B5 brake. Refer to "Transaxle Case Cover & B5 Brake".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform "DTC Confirmation Procedure". Refer to "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace control valve assembly. Refer to "Control Valve Assembly".