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P0705

DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

Description





- The park/neutral position (PNP) switch includes a transmission position switch.
- The transmission range switch detects the selector lever position and sends a signal to the TCM.
- TCM judges the selector lever position by the park/neutral position (PNP) switch signal.

On Board Diagnosis Logic
- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
- Diagnostic trouble code "PNP SW/CIRC" with CONSULT-II or P0705 without CONSULT-II is detected when PNP switch signals input with impossible pattern.

Possible Cause
- Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch and TCM circuit is open or shorted.]
- Park/neutral position (PNP) switch

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE: If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II





1. Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
2. Select "A/T" with "DATA MONITOR" mode in CONSULT-II.
3. Move selector lever to each position.
SLCT LVR POSI: "P", "R", "N" or "D" position
4. Wait for at least 5 consecutive seconds at each position.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-92, "Diagnostic Procedure".

WITH GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-II".

AT-PNP/SW-01:




AT-PNP/SW:





Wiring Diagram-AT-PNP/SW

Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II








1. Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Move selector lever to "P", "N", "R" and "D" position and check the value of "PNP SW A", "PNP SW B", "PNP SW C", "PNP SW PA" and "PNP SW PN".

Without CONSULT-II








1. Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
2. Move selector lever to "P", "R", "N", or "D" position and check voltage between the TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 5.
NG >>GO TO 2.

2. CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect the PNP switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)








4. Check voltage between PNP switch connector terminals 2, 5 and ground.
5. Turn ignition switch "OFF".





6. Check voltage between PNP switch connector terminals 2, 5 and ground.
7. If OK, check harness for short-circuit to ground or power source.
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 3.
NO >>Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
- Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch
- Ignition switch and fuse Refer to "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT".
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND PNP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and PNP switch connector.








3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals 24, 31, 32, 43 and ground.
4. If OK, check the following.
- Harness for short-circuit to ground or power source.
- Open or short-circuit in the harness between unified meter and A/C auto amp. and TCM.
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 5.
NO >>GO TO 4.

4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
- Open or short-circuit in the harness between TCM and PNP switch A, B. C, PA.
- Open or short-circuit in the harness for ground of PNP switch.
- PNP switch. Refer to "Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 6.
NG >>Repair or replace damaged parts.

5. CHECK DTC
Perform "DTC Confirmation Procedure". Refer to AT-90. "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >>GO TO 0.

6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values". Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >>Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection

PNP SWITCH





1. Check continuity between PNP switch terminals while moving selector lever. Refer to the table.
2. If NG, check again with control cable disconnected. (Refer to Step 1 above.)
3. If OK on step 2, adjust control cable. Refer to "Control Cable Adjustment".
4. If NG on step 2, remove park/neutral position (PNP) switch from A/T and check continuity of park/neutral position (PNP) switch terminals. (Refer to step 1 above.)
5. If OK on step 4, adjust park/neutral position (PNP) switch. Refer to "Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch Adjustment".
6. If NG on step 4, replace park/neutral position (PNP) switch.