P1217
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREDescription
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE: If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-172, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE". CAN Communication
Cooling Fan Control
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 4-step control [HIGH/MIDDLE/LOW/OFF].
The ECM controls cooling fan relays through CAN communication line.
Cooling Fan Operation
Cooling Fan Relay Operation
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Motor
The cooling fan operates at low (LOW) speed when cooling fan motors-1 and -2 are circuited in series under middle speed condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
On Board Diagnosis Logic
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION: When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to "Changing Engine Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to "ANTI-FREEZE COOLANT MIXTURE RATIO".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING: Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform "COOLING FAN" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
3. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to PG-20, "Auto Active Test". Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
4. If NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
EC-COOL/F-01:
EC-COOL/F-02:
Wiring Diagram
Diagnostic Procedure (Steps 1 - 4):
Diagnostic Procedure (Steps 5 - 8):
Diagnostic Procedure
Procedure A (Steps 1 - 3):
Procedure A (Steps 4 - 6):
Procedure A (Steps 7 - 10):
PROCEDURE A
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
Component Inspection
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.