P0734
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTIONDescription
- This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
- This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into fourth gear position or when the line pressure is low. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch. etc.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
- If conducting this DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before continuing.
- Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE: If DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select DATA MONITOR mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the fluid).
3. Select 4TH GR FNCTN P0734 of DTC WORK SUPPORT mode for A/T with CONSULT-II and touch START.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 45 to 55 km/h (28 to 34 MPH) under the following condition and release the accelerator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 5.5/8 (at all times during step 4)
Selector lever: D position (OD ON)
- Check that GEAR shows 3 after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of THROTTLE POSI from a speed of 45 to 55 km/h (28 to 34 MPH) until TESTING has turned to STOP VEHICLE or COMPLETED. (It will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG, appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT-154, Diagnostic Procedure.
If STOP VEHICLE appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to following step.
- Check that GEAR shows 4 when depressing accelerator pedal with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of THROTTLE POSI.
- If TESTING does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select SELF-DIAGNOSIS for ENGINE. In case a 1st trip DTC other than P0734 is shown, refer to applicable TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table.)
8. Make sure that OK is displayed. (If NG, is displayed, refer to Diagnostic Procedure.) Refer to Diagnostic Procedure. Refer to Shift Schedule.
With GST
Follow the procedure With CONSULT-II.
Wiring Diagram-AT-4TH
AT-4THSIG-01:
AT-4THSIG-01
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL
Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK SHIFT UP (D3 TO D4)
During Cruise Test - Part 1 (Cruise Test-Part 1), does A/T shift from D3 to D4 at the specified speed?
Yes or No
Yes >> GO TO 9.
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to AT-67, Line Pressure Test. Line Pressure Test
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 6.
3. CHECK SOLENOID VALVES
1. Remove control valve assembly.
2. Refer to SOLENOID VALVES.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
4. CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly.
Refer to Disassembly.
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair control valve.
5. CHECK SHIFT UP (D3 TO D4)
Does A/T shift from D3 to D4 at the specified speed?
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Check transaxle internal components (clutch, brake, etc.).
6. CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
1. Remove control valve assembly.
2. Refer to Component Inspection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
7. CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly.
Refer to Disassembly.
2. Check line pressure circuit valves for sticking.
- Pressure regulator valve
- Pilot valve
- Pressure modifier valve
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair control valve.
8. CHECK SHIFT UP (D3 TO D4)
Does A/T shift from D3 to D4 at the specified speed?
Yes or No
Yes >> GO TO 9.
No >> Check transaxle internal components (clutch, brake, etc.)
9. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-151, DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform Cruise Test-Part 1 (Cruise Test-Part 1) again and return to the start point of this test group.
Component Inspection
SOLENOID VALVES
-
Resistance Check
- Check resistance between two terminals.
Operation Check
- Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.