P0710
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITDescription
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
Diagnostic trouble code ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC with CONSULT-II or P0710 without CONSULT-II is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible Cause
Check the following items.
- Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
- A/T fluid temperature sensor
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE: If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select DATA MONITOR mode for ENGINE with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continuously.)
CMPS.RPM (REP): 450 rpm or more
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (O/D ON)
WITH GST
Follow the procedure With CONSULT-II.
Wiring Diagram-AT-FTS
AT-FTS-01:
AT-FTS-01
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL AND 25 OR 48 (TCM GROUND)
Diagnostic Procedure
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 6.
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select TCM INPUT SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of FLUID TEMP SE.
Voltage:
Cold [20°C (68°F)] -> Hot [80°C (176°F)]
Approximately 1.5V -> 0.5V
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly F30 terminals 6 and 7 (component side) when A/T is cold.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
- Harness for short to ground or short to power or open between TCM ECM and terminal cord assembly (Main harness)
- Ground circuit for ECM. Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove oil pan.
2. Check the following items:
- A/T fluid temperature sensor Check resistance between two terminals while changing temperature as shown in figure.
- Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector F57 terminal 47 (BR) and ground while warming up A/T.
Voltage:
Cold [20°C (68°F)] -> Hot [80°C (176°F)]
Approximately 1.5V -> 0.5 V
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
7. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-493, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation Procedure.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.