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C1606

C1606 EPS MOTOR

Description
EPS motor provides the assist torque by control signal from EPS control unit.

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

C1606:





DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. ERASE DTC MEMORY

With CONSULT-III
1. Record DTC.
2. Erase DTC once.

NOTE: After erasing DTC record, currently occurred DTC can be detected by reading out DTC again.

>> GO TO 2.

2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).
2. Steer 360° leftward and rightward slowly.
3. Return the steering wheel to the straight-ahead position.
4. Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is DTC "C1606" detected?
YES >> Proceed to STC-19, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1. CHECK EPS MOTOR GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the installation condition of the EPS motor ground wire connected to the steering gear assembly.

CAUTION: EPS motor ground wire is securely installed to the steering gear assembly and body ground.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the EPS motor ground wire installation condition.

2. CHECK EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector and EPS motor angle sensor harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EPS control unit harness connector and EPS motor angle sensor harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace the harnesses or connectors.

3. CHECK EPS MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector and EPS motor harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EPS control unit harness connector and EPS motor harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace the harnesses or connectors.

4. CHECK EPS MOTOR
Check the resistance between EPS motor harness connector terminals. Refer to STC-21, "Component Inspection (EPS Motor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> EPS motor is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly.

5. CHECK EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR
Check the resistance between EPS motor angle sensor harness connector terminals. Refer to STC-22, "Component Inspection (EPS Motor Angle Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> EPS motor angle sensor is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly.

6. CHECK EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR INITIALIZATION AND TORQUE SENSOR CALIBRATION PERFORMED
Check if EPS motor angle sensor initialization and torque sensor calibration are performed before the self-diagnosis.
Were the above items performed before the self-diagnosis?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.

7. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN

With CONSULT-III
Perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" (self-diagnosis) again. Refer to STC-19, "DTC Logic".
Which DTC is detected?
C1606 >> Replace EPS control unit.
Except C1606 >> Check the malfunctioning system.
No DTC >> INSPECTION END

8. INITIALIZE EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR AND CALIBRATE TORQUE SENSOR AGAIN

With CONSULT-III
Perform EPS motor angle sensor initialization and torque sensor calibration again. Refer to STC-5, "EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR INITIALIZATION AND TORQUE SENSOR CALIBRATION: Special Repair Requirement". EPS Motor Angle Sensor Initialization and Torque Sensor Calibration
Were they performed correctly?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Check the malfunctioning cause.

9. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN

With CONSULT-III
Perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" (self-diagnosis) again. Refer to STC-19, "DTC Logic".
Is DTC "C1606" detected?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> INSPECTION END

10. CHECK THE NUMBER OF WORK SUPPORT IMPLEMENTATIONS
Check the numbers of EPS motor angle sensor initialization and torque sensor calibration.
How many times were they implemented?
Once/twice >> GO TO 8.
More than twice >> Replace EPS control unit. Then GO TO 11.

11. INITIALIZE EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR AND CALIBRATE TORQUE SENSOR AGAIN

With CONSULT-III
Perform EPS motor angle sensor initialization and torque sensor calibration again. Refer to STC-5, "EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR INITIALIZATION AND TORQUE SENSOR CALIBRATION: Special Repair Requirement". EPS Motor Angle Sensor Initialization and Torque Sensor Calibration
Were they performed correctly?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Check the malfunctioning cause.

12. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN

With CONSULT-III Perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" (self-diagnosis) again. Refer to STC-19, "DTC Logic".
Is DTC "C1606" detected?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> INSPECTION END

13. CHECK THE NUMBER OF WORK SUPPORT IMPLEMENTATIONS
Check the numbers of EPS motor angle sensor initialization and torque sensor calibration after replacement of EPS control unit.
How many times were they implemented?
Once/twice >> GO TO 11.
More than twice >> EPS motor or EPS motor angle sensor is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly.

Component Inspection (EPS Motor)

1. CHECK EPS MOTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS motor harness connector.
3. Check the resistance between EPS motor harness connector terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EPS motor is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly.

Component Inspection (EPS Motor Angle Sensor)

1. CHECK EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS motor angle sensor harness connector.
3. Check the resistance between EPS motor angle sensor harness connector terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EPS motor angle sensor is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly.

Special Repair Requirement

1. INITIALIZE EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR AND CALIBRATE TORQUE SENSOR AGAIN
Always perform EPS motor angle sensor initialization and torque sensor calibration after replacing EPS control unit or steering gear assembly. Refer to STC-5, "EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR INITIALIZATION AND TORQUE SENSOR CALIBRATION: Special Repair Requirement". EPS Motor Angle Sensor Initialization and Torque Sensor Calibration
>> END