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C1608

C1608 CONTROL UNIT

Description
EPS control unit performs an arithmetical operation on data, such as steering wheel turning force (sensor signal) from the torque sensor, vehicle speed signal, etc. then it generates an optimum assist torque to the EPS motor according to the driving condition.
^ EPS control unit outputs optimum assist torque signal to EPS motor.
^ EPS control unit reduces output signals to EPS motor and protects EPS motor and EPS control unit when using power steering continuously and excessively.
^ As a fail-safe function, turned off output signal to EPS motor and then enters a manual steering state, if malfunction is detected in EPS system.

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

C1608:





DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. ERASE DTC MEMORY

With CONSULT-III
1. Record DTC.
2. Erase DTC once.

NOTE: After erasing DTC record, currently occurred DTC can be detected by reading out DTC again.

>> GO TO 2.

2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).
2. Steer 360° leftward and rightward slowly.
3. Return the steering wheel to the straight-ahead position.
4. Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is DTC "C1608" detected?
YES >> Proceed to STC-25, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN

With CONSULT-III
Perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" (self-diagnosis) again. Refer to STC-25, "DTC Logic".
Which DTC is detected?
C1608 >> Replace EPS control unit.
Except C1608 >> Check the malfunctioning system.
No DTC >> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

1. INITIALIZE EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR AND CALIBRATE TORQUE SENSOR AGAIN
Always perform EPS motor angle sensor initialization and torque sensor calibration after replacing EPS control unit or steering gear assembly. Refer to STC-5, "EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR INITIALIZATION AND TORQUE SENSOR CALIBRATION: Special Repair Requirement". EPS Motor Angle Sensor Initialization and Torque Sensor Calibration
>> END