C1609
C1609 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNALDescription
The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from brake ECU to EPS control unit via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
C1609:
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. ERASE DTC MEMORY
With CONSULT-III
1. Record DTC.
2. Erase DTC once.
NOTE: After erasing DTC record, currently occurred DTC can be detected by reading out DTC again.
>> GO TO 2.
2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).
2. Drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
3. Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is DTC "C1609" detected?
YES >> Proceed to STC-27, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN
With CONSULT-III
Perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" (self-diagnosis) again. Refer to STC-27, "DTC Logic".
Is DTC "U0129" detected?
YES >> Proceed to STC-39, "Diagnosis Procedure". U0129
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DTC WITH BRAKE ECU
With CONSULT-III
Perform brake ECU self-diagnosis.
Is any error system detected?
YES >> Check the error system.
NO >> Replace EPS control unit.
Special Repair Requirement
1. INITIALIZE EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR AND CALIBRATE TORQUE SENSOR AGAIN
Always perform EPS motor angle sensor initialization and torque sensor calibration after replacing EPS control unit or steering gear assembly. Refer to STC-5, "EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR INITIALIZATION AND TORQUE SENSOR CALIBRATION: Special Repair Requirement". EPS Motor Angle Sensor Initialization and Torque Sensor Calibration
>> END