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C16A0

C16A0 HV ECU

Description
^ HV ECU (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) transmits the following signals via CAN communication to EPS control unit.
- Power steering assist permission signal
- Power steering assist stop request signal
- READY status signal
^ HV ECU (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) receives the following signals via CAN communication from EPS control unit
- Power steering assist signal

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

C16A0:





DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. ERASE DTC MEMORY

With CONSULT-III
1. Record DTC.
2. Erase DTC once.

NOTE: After erasing DTC record, currently occurred DTC can be detected by reading out DTC again.

>> GO TO 2.

2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).
2. Drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
3. Steer 360° leftward and rightward slowly.
4. Return the steering wheel to the straight-ahead position.
5. Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is DTC "C16A0" detected?
YES >> Proceed to STC-31, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN

With CONSULT-III
Perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" (self-diagnosis) again. Refer to STC-31, "DTC Logic".
Is DTC "U0293" detected?
YES >> Proceed to STC-40, "Diagnosis Procedure". U0293
NO >> GO TO 2.

2. CHECK WITH HV ECU

With CONSULT-III
Perform HV ECU self-diagnosis.
Is any error system detected?
YES >> Check the error system.
NO >> Replace EPS control unit.

Special Repair Requirement

1. INITIALIZE EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR AND CALIBRATE TORQUE SENSOR AGAIN
Always perform EPS motor angle sensor initialization and torque sensor calibration after replacing EPS control unit or steering gear assembly. Refer to STC-5, "EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR INITIALIZATION AND TORQUE SENSOR CALIBRATION: Special Repair Requirement". EPS Motor Angle Sensor Initialization and Torque Sensor Calibration
>> END