C16A1
C16A1 EPS DC/DC CONVERTERDescription
EPS DC/DC converter is controlled by EPS control unit. It steps down HV battery-supplied voltage to 42V to supply power to EPS motor through motor driving circuit in EPS control unit.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
C16A1:
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. ERASE DTC MEMORY
With CONSULT-III
1. Record DTC.
2. Erase DTC once.
NOTE: After erasing DTC record, currently occurred DTC can be detected by reading out DTC again.
>> GO TO 2.
2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).
2. Steer 360° leftward and rightward slowly.
3. Return the steering wheel to the straight-ahead position.
4. Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is DTC "C16A1" detected?
YES >> Proceed to STC-33, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1. PRECAUTION
WARNING: Be sure to refer to GI-24, "Precautions For High-Voltage System" when inspecting high-voltage-related systems. Technician Safety Information
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK WITH HV ECU
With CONSULT-III
Perform HV ECU self-diagnosis.
Is any error system detected?
YES >> Check the error system.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK EPS DC/DC CONVERTER CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector and EPS DC/DC converter harness connectors.
CAUTION: Turn the ignition switch OFF before disconnecting or reconnecting any harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EPS control unit harness connector and EPS DC/DC converter harness connectors.
4. Check the continuity between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
5. Check the continuity between EPS DC/DC converter harness connectors and ground.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON.
7. Check the voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
8. Check the voltage between EPS DC/DC converter harness connectors and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace the harnesses or connectors.
4. CHECK EPS DC/DC CONVERTER INSTALLATION CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the installation condition of the EPS DC/DC converter ground wire connected to the vehicle body.
CAUTION: EPS DC/DC converter ground wire is securely installed to the vehicle body.
3. Check the installation condition of the EPS DC/DC converter assembly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair each installation condition.
5. CHECK EPS DC/DC CONVERTER GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS DC/DC converter harness connectors.
CAUTION: Turn the ignition switch OFF before disconnecting or reconnecting any harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EPS DC/DC converter harness connectors and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace the harnesses or connectors.
6. CHECK HV BATTERY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS DC/DC converter harness connector and HV battery harness connector.
CAUTION: Turn the ignition switch OFF before disconnecting or reconnecting any harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EPS DC/DC converter harness connector and HV battery harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace the harnesses or connectors.
7. CHECK EPS DC/DC CONVERTER
Check the EPS DC/DC converter function. Refer to STC-35, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit.
NO >> Replace EPS DC/DC converter assembly.
Component Inspection
1. CHECK EPS DC/DC CONVERTER
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector E302.
CAUTION: Turn the ignition switch OFF before disconnecting or reconnecting any harness connector.
3. Apply 12V to EPS control unit harness connector E302 terminal 5.
CAUTION:
^ Never make the terminals short.
^ Connect the 5A fuse between the terminals when applying the voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).
5. Check the voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
CAUTION: Never make the terminals short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EPS DC/DC converter assembly.
Special Repair Requirement
1. INITIALIZE EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR AND CALIBRATE TORQUE SENSOR AGAIN
Always perform EPS motor angle sensor initialization and torque sensor calibration after replacing EPS control unit or steering gear assembly. Refer to STC-5, "EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR INITIALIZATION AND TORQUE SENSOR CALIBRATION: Special Repair Requirement". EPS Motor Angle Sensor Initialization and Torque Sensor Calibration
>> END