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C16A2

C16A2 EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR INITIALIZATION

Description
This DTC does not indicate a malfunction. The EPS control unit outputs this DTC when it determines that EPS motor angle sensor value initialization has not been performed. When ignition power is low voltage, EPS motor angle sensor initialization cannot be performed.

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

C16A2:





DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. ERASE DTC MEMORY

With CONSULT-III
1. Record DTC.
2. Erase DTC once.

NOTE: After erasing DTC record, currently occurred DTC can be detected by reading out DTC again.

>> GO TO 2.

2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).
2. Steer 360° leftward and rightward slowly.
3. Return the steering wheel to the straight-ahead position.
4. Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is DTC "C16A2" detected?
YES >> Proceed to STC-37, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1. INITIALIZE EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR AND CALIBRATE TORQUE SENSOR

With CONSULT-III
Perform EPS motor angle sensor initialization and torque sensor calibration. Refer to STC-5, "EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR INITIALIZATION AND TORQUE SENSOR CALIBRATION: Special Repair Requirement". EPS Motor Angle Sensor Initialization and Torque Sensor Calibration
Were they performed correctly?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the malfunctioning cause.

2. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN

With CONSULT-III
Perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" (self-diagnosis) again. Refer to STC-37, "DTC Logic".
Is DTC "C16A2" detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END

3. CHECK THE NUMBER OF WORK SUPPORT IMPLEMENTATIONS
Check the numbers of EPS motor angle sensor initialization and torque sensor calibration.
How many times were they implemented?
Once/twice >> Go TO 1.
More than twice >> Replace EPS control unit. Then GO TO 4.

4. INITIALIZE EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR AND CALIBRATE TORQUE SENSOR AGAIN

With CONSULT-III
Perform EPS motor angle sensor initialization and torque sensor calibration again. Refer to STC-5, "EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR INITIALIZATION AND TORQUE SENSOR CALIBRATION: Special Repair Requirement". EPS Motor Angle Sensor Initialization and Torque Sensor Calibration
Were they performed correctly?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check the malfunctioning cause.

5. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN

With CONSULT-III
Perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" (self-diagnosis) again. Refer to STC-37, "DTC Logic".
Is DTC "C16A2" detected?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> INSPECTION END

6. CHECK THE NUMBER OF WORK SUPPORT IMPLEMENTATIONS
Check the numbers of EPS motor angle sensor initialization and torque sensor calibration after replacement of EPS control unit.
How many times were they implemented?
Once/twice >> GO TO 4.
More than twice >> EPS motor or EPS motor angle sensor is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly.

Special Repair Requirement

1. INITIALIZE EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR AND CALIBRATE TORQUE SENSOR AGAIN
Always perform EPS motor angle sensor initialization and torque sensor calibration after replacing EPS control unit or steering gear assembly. Refer to STC-5, "EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR INITIALIZATION AND TORQUE SENSOR CALIBRATION: Special Repair Requirement". EPS Motor Angle Sensor Initialization and Torque Sensor Calibration
>> END