P1217
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURESystem Description
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
- If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-143. U1000
- If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to EC-145. U1010
Cooling Fan Control
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Models with A/C
Models without A/C
Cooling Fan Relay Operation
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
On Board Diagnosis Logic
CAUTION: When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Also, replace the engine oil.
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-11, "Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING: Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the reservoir tank or the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform "COOLING FAN" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
WITH GST
Models with A/C
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
3. Start engine.
CAUTION: Be careful not to overheat engine.
4. Set temperature control switch to full cold position.
5. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
6. Turn blower fan switch ON.
7. Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner operating.
CAUTION: Be careful not to overheat engine.
8. Make sure that cooling fans operates at low speed.
If NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
If OK, go to the following step.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF.
10. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
11. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
12. Connect 150 ohms resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
13. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
CAUTION: Be careful not to overheat engine.
14. If NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
Models without A/C
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
3. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor operation, refer to PG-19, "Auto Active Test". Auto Active Test
4. Make sure that cooling fan operate at low speed.
If NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
7. Connect 150 ohms resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
8. Start engine and make that cooling fan operates. Be careful not to overheat engine.
9. If NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
EC-COOL/F-01:
EC-COOL/F-02:
Wiring Diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
Step 1:
Step 1 (Continued)-5:
Step 5 (Continued)-10:
PROCEDURE FOR MODELS WITH A/C
Step 1:
Step 1 (Continued)-5:
Step 5 (Continued)-6:
PROCEDURE A
Step 1-5:
Step 5 (Continued)-11:
PROCEDURE FOR MODELS WITHOUT A/C
Step 1:
Step 1 (Continued)-5:
Step 5 (Continued)-6:
PROCEDURE B
Main 13 Causes Of Overheating:
Main 13 Causes of Overheating
Component Inspection
COOLING FAN MOTOR
Model with A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Models without A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.