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A/T Does Not Shift: 2[2] ---> 1[1], When Selector Lever "2" ---> "1" Position

A/T Does Not Shift: 2[2] ---> 1[1], When Selector Lever "2" ---> "1" Position

SYMPTOM: A/T does not shift from 2[2] to 1[1] when changing selector lever from "2" to "1" position on "Cruise Test - Part 3".

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

1. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT

With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select "TCM INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-III.





3. Readout "P-N", "R", "D", "2" and "1" position switches moving selector lever to each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check PNP switch. Refer to AT-171, "Component Inspection". PNP, OD Switch and Closed Throttle, Wide Open Throttle Position Signal Circuit

2. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT

Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)








2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground while moving selector lever through each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO.
NG >> Check PNP switch. Refer to AT-171, "Component Inspection". PNP, OD Switch and Closed Throttle, Wide Open Throttle Position Signal Circuit

3. CHECK A/T POSITION
Check A/T position. Refer to AT-207, "Checking of A/T Position". Procedures
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Adjust A/T position. Refer to AT-207, "Adjustment of A/T Position". Adjustments

4. CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR-A/T AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR-MTR CIRCUIT
Check vehicle speed sensor-A/T (revolution sensor) and vehicle speed sensor-MTR circuit. Refer to AT-96 and/or AT-149.
P0720
DTC Vehicle Speed Sensor MTR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace vehicle speed sensor-A/T (revolution sensor) and/or vehicle speed sensor-MTR circuits.

5. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan.
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT-48, "Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis". Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.

6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly.
2. Check the following items:
- Shift valve A.
- Shift solenoid valve A.
- Overrun clutch control valve
- Overrun clutch solenoid valve
3. Disassemble A/T.
4. Check the following items:
- Servo piston assembly
- Brake band
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7. CHECK SYMPTOM





Check again. Refer to AT-59, "Cruise Test - Part 3". Road Test
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 8.

8. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT-71, "TCM Terminal and Reference Value". RE4F03B 4 Speed Automatic Transmission
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.