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DTC Turbine Revolution Sensor

DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR

Description
The turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) detects forward clutch drum rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic transaxle. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution sensor) is located on the output side of the automatic transaxle. With the two sensors, input and output rpms are accurately detected. As a result, optimal shift timing during deceleration and shift quality can be improved.

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode:





On Board Diagnosis Logic
^ This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
^ Diagnostic trouble code "TURBINE SENSOR" with CONSULT-III or 10th judgement flicker without CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.

Possible Cause
^ Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
^ Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION:
^ Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
^ Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
^ If performing this "DTC Confirmation Procedure" again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before continuing.


After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch "START".
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
SLCT LVR POSI: "D" position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
ENGINE SPEED: Higher than 1,500 rpm
THROTTLE POSI: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
5. If the check result is NG, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
Selector lever position: "D" position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Engine speed: Higher than 1,500 rpm
Throttle position: 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-78, "Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III". Diagnosis Procedure Without Consult-III
4. If the check result is NG, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

Wiring Diagram - AT - PT/SEN

AT-PT/SEN-01:





TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES
Refer to AT-71, "TCM Terminal and Reference Value". RE4F03B 4 Speed Automatic Transmission

Diagnosis Procedure

1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select "TCM INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-III.





3. Read out the value of "TURBINE REV" while driving. Check the value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.

2. CHECK TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR (POWER TRAIN REVOLUTION SENSOR)

With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check power supply to turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) by voltage between TCM connector terminals.








3. If OK, check the pulse when vehicle cruises.








OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.

3. CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.








4. Check voltage between turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector terminals.








5. Check voltage between turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector terminal and ground.
6. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3, terminals 1 and ground: GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3 only: GO TO 7.

4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR (POWER TRAIN REVOLUTION SENSOR)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.








3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT-71, "TCM Terminal and Reference Value". RE4F03B 4 Speed Automatic Transmission
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR [(POWER TRAIN REVOLUTION SENSOR) POWER]
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.








3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TURBINE REVOLUTION [(POWER TRAIN REVOLUTION SENSOR) SENSOR GROUND]
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.








3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. CHECK DTC
Perform "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.