P1815
P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
Description
- The manual mode switch, manual mode shift-up switch and manual mode shift-down switch are installed in the A/T shift selector assembly. It transmits manual mode switch, shift up and shift down switch signals to combination meter. Then combination meter transmits signals to TCM via CAN communication.
- Manual mode switch transmits manual mode switch signal or not manual mode switch signal to combination meter. Then TCM receives signals from combination meter via CAN communication.
- The manual mode shift-up switch transmits manual mode shift up signal to the combination meter. Then
TCM receives signal from the combination meter via CAN communication.
- The manual mode shift-down switch transmits manual mode shift down signal to the combination meter.
Then TCM receives signal from the combination meter via CAN communication.
- The paddle shifter transmits shift up and shift down switch signals to the combination meter. Then TCM receives signals from the combination meter via CAN communication.
- The TCM transmits manual mode indicator signal to the combination meter via CAN communication line.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
- GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "SLCT LVR POSI" and "MANU MODE SW" in "Data Monitor" in "TRANSMISSION".
3. Maintain the following each conditions more than 60 seconds.
SLCT LVR POSI : D
MANU MODE SW : ON
4. Perform "Self Diagnostic Results" in "TRANSMISSION".
Is "P1815" detected?
YES - Go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO - INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "MANU MODE SW", "NON M MODE SW", "UP SW LEVER", "DOWN SW LEVER", "SFT UP ST
SW" and "SFT DWN ST SW" in "Data Monitor" in "TRANSMISSION".
3. Check the ON/OFF operations of each monitor item.
Without CONSULT-III
Drive the vehicle in the manual mode, and then check that the indication of the shift position indicator matches with the actual gear position.
1. Shift the selector lever to UP side, and then accelerate from 1GR to 7GR.
2. Shift the selector lever to DOWN side, and then decelerate from 7GR to 1GR.
3. Shift the paddle shifter to UP side, and then accelerate from 1GR to 7GR.
4. Shift the paddle shifter to DOWN side, and then decelerate from 7GR to 1GR.
Which item is abnormal?
Manual mode switch-GO TO 2.
Paddle shifter-GO TO 7.
2.CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - GO TO 4.
3.CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check manual mode switch. Refer to "Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 12.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)
1. Disconnect combination meter connector.
2. Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals and combination meter vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 6.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)
Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 12.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect paddle shifter connectors.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - GO TO 9.
8.CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check paddle shifter. Refer to "Component Inspection [Paddle Shifter (Shift-down)]"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 12.
NO - Replace paddle shifter. Refer to "Component Inspection [Paddle Shifter (Shift-down)]"
9.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (PADDLE SHIFTER CIRCUIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 10.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
10.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PADDLE SHIFTER AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)
1. Disconnect combination meter connector.
2. Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals and combination meter vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 11.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
11.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PADDLE SHIFTER AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)
Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 12.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 13.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
13.CHECK COMBINATION METER
1. Reconnect all the connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select "M RANGE SW", "NM RANGE SW", "AT SFT UP SW", "AT SFT DWN SW", "ST SFT UP SW" and "ST SFT DWN SW" in "Data Monitor" in "METER/M&A".
4. Check the ON/OFF operations of each monitor item. Refer to Combination Meter.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace A/T assembly. Refer to Exploded View.
NO - Replace combination meter. Refer to Regular Grade.
Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)
1.CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Replace A/T shift selector harness assembly. Refer to Exploded View.
Component Inspection [Paddle Shifter (Shift-up)]
1.CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER (SHIFT-UP)
Check continuity between paddle shifter (shift-up) connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Replace paddle shifter (shift-up). Refer to Exploded View.
Component Inspection [Paddle Shifter (Shift-down)]
1.CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER (SHIFT-DOWN)
Check continuity between paddle shifter (shift-down) connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Replace paddle shifter (shift-down). Refer to Exploded View.