C0200
C0200, C0205, C1271, C1272
Description
The wheel sensors detect wheel speed and transmit the signals to the brake ECU. These signals are used for control of the ABS control system. Each of the front and rear rotors has 48 serrations.
When the rotors rotate, the magnetic field generated by the permanent magnet in the wheel sensor induces an
AC voltage.
Since the frequency of this AC voltage changes in direct proportion to the speed of the rotor, the frequency is used by the ECU to detect the speed of each wheel.
DTCs C1271 and C1272 can be deleted when the wheel sensor sends a wheel speed signal or the Test Mode ends. DTCs C1271 and C1272 are output only in the Test Mode.
DTC Logic
NOTE:
- DTCs C0200 and C1271 are for the front wheel sensor RH.
- DTCs C0205 and C1272 are for the front wheel sensor LH.
- The brake warning light comes on when wheel sensor malfunctions are detected in two or more wheels.
Diagnosis Procedure
CAUTION:
When replacing the brake ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration.
1.CHECK MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR
Check master cylinder pressure sensor. Refer to ABS.
- GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
Using the "DATA MONITOR" of CONSULT-III, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.
NOTE:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
A - GO TO 3.
B - GO TO 11.
C - GO TO 6.
3.READ VALUE OF CONSULT-III (FRONT WHEEL SENSOR)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect the CONSULT-III.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).
4. Select the "DATA MONITOR" on the CONSULT-III.
5. Check that these is no difference between the speed value output from the wheel sensor displayed on the
CONSULT-III and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
NOTE:
Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using speedometer tester
(calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - GO TO 6.
4.PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
Perform sensor check in the Test Mode procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - GO TO 6.
5.RECONFIRM DTC
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).
4. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 MPH) or more for at least 60 seconds.
5. Check if the same DTC is recorded.
NOTE:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, Refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
A - GO TO 6.
B - GO TO 8.
6.CHECK FRONT WHEEL SENSOR INSTALLATION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the wheel sensor installation.
Is an installation state normal?
YES - GO TO 7.
NO - Install front wheel sensor correctly.
7.CHECK FRONT WHEEL SENSOR TIP
1. Remove the front wheel sensor.
2. Check the wheel sensor tip.
CAUTION:
Check the wheel sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - Clean or replace front wheel sensor.
8.INSPECT FRONT WHEEL SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Install the front wheel sensor.
3. Disconnect the front wheel sensor connector.
4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE:
Check the wheel sensor signal after replacement.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 9.
NO - Replace front wheel sensor.
9.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ECU � FRONT WHEEL SENSOR)
1. Disconnect the brake ECU connectors.
2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 10.
NO - Repair or replace harness or connector.
10.RECONFIRM DTC
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).
4. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 MPH) or more for at least 60 seconds.
5. Check if the same DTC is recorded.
NOTE:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
A - Check for intermittent problems (symptom simulation).
B - Replace brake ECU.
11.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Repair or replace the harness or connector.
3. Check for any momentary interruption between the brake ECU and front wheel sensor.
4. Check that there is no momentary interruption.
- GO TO 12.
12.RECONFIRM DTC
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).
4. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 MPH) or more for at least 60 seconds.
5. Check if the same DTC is recorded.
A - INSPECTION END
B - GO TO 1.
Special Repair Requirement
1.ZERO ADJUSTMENT FOR EACH SENSOR AND OFFSET LEANING FOR LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE
After erasing brake ECU memories, perform zero adjustment of following sensors and initialization of linear solenoid valve.
- Steering angle sensor: Description.
- Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: Description Special Repair Requirement,
- Brake stroke sensor: Description.
- Linear solenoid valve: Description.
- END