Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C0210


C0210, C0215, C1273, C1274





Description
The wheel sensors detect wheel speed and transmit the signals to the brake ECU. These signals are used for control of the ABS control system. Each of the front and rear rotors has 48 serrations.
When the rotors rotate, the magnetic field generated by the permanent magnet in the wheel sensor induces an
AC voltage.
Since the frequency of this AC voltage changes in direct proportion to the speed of the rotor, the frequency is used by the ECU to detect the speed of each wheel.
DTCs C1273 and C1274 can be deleted when the wheel sensor sends a wheel speed signal or the Test Mode ends. DTCs C1273 and C1274 are output only in the Test Mode.




DTC Logic






NOTE:
- DTCs C0210 and C1273 are for the rear wheel sensor RH.
- DTCs C0215 and C1274 are for the rear wheel sensor LH.
- The brake warning light comes on when wheel sensor malfunctions are detected in two or more wheels.




Diagnosis Procedure

CAUTION:
When replacing the brake ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration.
1.CHECK MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR
Check master cylinder pressure sensor. Refer to ABS.
- GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
Using the "DATA MONITOR" of CONSULT-III, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.











NOTE:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
A - GO TO 3.
B - GO TO 11.
C - GO TO 6.
3.READ VALUE OF CONSULT-III (REAR WHEEL SENSOR)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect the CONSULT-III.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).
4. Select the "DATA MONITOR" on the CONSULT-III.





5. Check that these is no difference between the speed value output from the wheel sensor displayed on the
CONSULT-III and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

NOTE:
Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using speedometer tester
(calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - GO TO 6.
4.PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
Perform sensor check in the Test Mode procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - GO TO 6.
5.RECONFIRM DTC
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).
4. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 MPH) or more for at least 60 seconds.
5. Check if the same DTC is recorded.






NOTE:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, Refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
A - GO TO 6.
B - GO TO 8.
6.CHECK REAR WHEEL SENSOR INSTALLATION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the wheel sensor installation.
Is an installation state normal?
YES - GO TO 7.
NO - Install rear wheel sensor correctly.
7.INSPECT REAR WHEEL SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the rear wheel sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
















NOTE:
Check the wheel sensor signal after replacement.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - Replace rear wheel sensor.
8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.
2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
















NOTE:
Check the wheel sensor signal after replacement.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 9.
NO - Replace skid control sensor wire.
9.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ECU � REAR WHEEL SENSOR)
1. Disconnect the brake ECU connectors.
2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
















Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 10.
NO - Repair or replace harness or connector.
10.RECONFIRM DTC
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).
4. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 MPH) or more for at least 60 seconds.
5. Check if the same DTC is recorded.






NOTE:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
A - Check for intermittent problems (symptom simulation).
B - Replace brake ECU.
11.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BRAKE ECU � REAR WHEEL SENSOR)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Repair or replace the harness or connector.
3. Check for any momentary interruption between the brake ECU and rear wheel sensor.
4. Check that there is no momentary interruption.
- GO TO 12.
12.RECONFIRM DTC
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).
4. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 MPH) or more for at least 60 seconds.
5. Check if the same DTC is recorded.






A - INSPECTION END
B - GO TO 1.




Special Repair Requirement
1.ZERO ADJUSTMENT FOR EACH SENSOR AND OFFSET LEANING FOR LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE
After erasing brake ECU memories, perform zero adjustment of following sensors and initialization of linear solenoid valve.
- Steering angle sensor: Description.
- Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: Description Special Repair Requirement,
- Brake stroke sensor: Description.
- Linear solenoid valve: Description.
- END