C1241
C1241, C1242
Description
These codes are memorized when the power source voltage for the brake ECU drops or the voltage for the AB
S relay No.1 and ABS relay No.2 operation drops.
Codes may be memorized when the voltage of the auxiliary battery temporarily drops.
NOTE:
DTC C1256 (ACCUMULATOR LOW PRESSURE malfunction) may be memorized if the power source voltage drops.
DTC Logic
Diagnosis Procedure
CAUTION:
When replacing the brake ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration.
1.CHECK HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM
Check if the hybrid control system DTC is output.
A - GO TO 2.
B - Inspect hybrid control system.
2.CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY
Check the auxiliary battery voltage.
Standard voltage : 11 to 14 V
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Charge or replace auxiliary battery.
3.INSPECT BRAKE ECU (IG AND +DI1 TERMINAL)
1. Disconnect the brake ECU connectors.
2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Repair or replace harness or connector (IG or +DI1 circuit).
4.INSPECT BRAKE ECU (GND TERMINAL)
1. Disconnect the brake ECU connectors.
2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - Repair or replace harness or connector (GND circuit).
5.RECONFIRM DTC
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Check if the same DTC is recorded.
A - Check for intermittent problems (symptom simulation).
B - Replace brake ECU.
Special Repair Requirement
1.ZERO ADJUSTMENT FOR EACH SENSOR AND OFFSET LEANING FOR LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE
After erasing brake ECU memories, perform zero adjustment of following sensors and initialization of linear solenoid valve.
- Steering angle sensor: Description.
- Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: Description Special Repair Requirement,
- Brake stroke sensor: Description.
- Linear solenoid valve: Description.
- END