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C1601





TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM


DTC C1601 BATTERY VOLT


CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE






TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES FOR EPS CONTROL UNIT
Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.





3. Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector (A) terminals and ground.










5. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
6. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector (A) terminals and ground.





7. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
- 60 A fusible link (letter f, located in the fuse and fusible link box). Description and Operation.
- 10 A fuse [No. 12, located in the fuse block (J/B)]. Description and Operation.
- Harness for short or open between battery and EPS control unit harness connector E202 terminal 1.
- Harness for short or open between ignition switch and EPS control unit harness connector M37 terminal 3.
2.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.





3. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector
(A) terminal and ground.





Also check harness for short to power.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK DTC
Start engine.
Does EPS warning lamp turn OFF?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Perform self-diagnosis, repair or replace damaged parts. Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.