P0133
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
Description
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sensor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an electrode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement lambda = 1, but also in the lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide lambda range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocarbon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800�C
(1,472�F).
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - GO TO 6.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).
2. Depress accelerator pedal and wait at least 6 minutes.
NOTE:
If keeping depressing the accelerator pedal for more than 6 minutes, fuel will be cut off after some time.
3. Select "A/F SEN1(B1) P0133" of "A/F SEN1" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Touch "START".
5. Drive vehicle at a speed of 90 km/h (56 MPH) or more for at least 15 seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.
6. Touch "SELF-DIAG RESULT".
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
COMPLETED-GO TO 3.
OUT OF CONDITION-GO TO 4.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Touch "SELF-DIAG RESULT".
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
OK - INSPECTION END
NG - Go to SEE Diagnosis Procedure.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Stop vehicle with engine running and let it idle for about 10 seconds.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
TESTING-GO TO 5.
OUT OF CONDITION-GO TO 2.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Wait at least 20 seconds at idle under the condition that "TESTING" is displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
2. Make sure that "TESTING" changes to "COMPLETED".
If "TESTING" changed to "OUT OF CONDITION", Specification Value.
3. Touch "SELF-DIAG RESULT".
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
OK - INSPECTION END
NG - Go to SEE Diagnosis Procedure.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).
2. Depress accelerator pedal and wait at least 6 minutes.
NOTE:
If keeping depressing the accelerator pedal for more than 6 minutes, fuel will be cut off after some time.
3. Drive vehicle at a speed of 100 km/h (62 MPH) or more for at least 15 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES - Go to SEE Diagnosis Procedure.
NO - INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Repair or replace ground connection.
2.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Service and Repair.
- GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Activate "INSPECTION MODE 1" ( Inspection Mode 1) to start engine, and run engine at idle speed.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES - Repair or replace.
NO - GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES - Repair or replace.
NO - GO TO 5.
5.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Description Special Repair Requirement, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Activate "INSPECTION MODE 1" ( Inspection Mode 1) to start engine.
3. Wait for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES - Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. P0171 or P0172, "DTC Logic".
NO - GO TO 6.
6.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- IPDM E/R harness connector F10
- 15A fuse (No. 37)
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
- Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 9.
NO - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
P0031.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 10.
NO - GO TO 13.
10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check mass air flow sensor. P0101.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 11.
NO - Replace mass air flow sensor. Service and Repair.
11.CHECK PCV VALVE
Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 12.
NO - Repair or replace PCV valve. Description.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 13.
NO - Repair or replace.
13.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Service and Repair.
CAUTION:
- Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner
[commercial service tool: (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).
- INSPECTION END