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P2A00


P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1





Description





The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sensor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an electrode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement lambda = 1, but also in the lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide lambda range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocarbon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800�C (1,472�F).









DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
- GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Special Repair Requirement.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Activate "INSPECTION MODE 1" ( Inspection Mode 1) to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).
8. Drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more for at least 3 consecutive minutes.

CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.

NOTE:
Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.
9. Stop the vehicle and shift the selector lever to P position.
10. Repeat following procedure 4 times.
- Fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep the engine speed 2,500 rpm for 5 minutes.
- Fully release the accelerator pedal.
11. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES - Go to SEE Diagnosis Procedure.
NO - INSPECTION END




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Repair or replace ground connection.
2.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1.






- GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Activate "INSPECTION MODE 1" ( Inspection Mode 1) to start engine.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Repair or replace.
4.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Description Special Repair Requirement, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Activate "INSPECTION MODE 1" ( Inspection Mode 1) to start engine, and let engine idle for at least 10 minutes.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES - Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0172. P0171 or P0172, "DTC Logic".
NO - GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.






Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 6.
NO - Repair or replace harness connector.
6.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.





2. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- IPDM E/R harness connector F10
- 15A fuse (No. 37)
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
- Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.





4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector or A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.





5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 9.
NO - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
P0031.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 10.
NO - GO TO 11.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 11.
NO - Repair or replace.
11.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Service and Repair.

CAUTION:
- Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner
[commercial service tool: (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES - GO TO 12.
NO - GO TO 13.
12.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "A/F ADJ-B1" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that "0.000" is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
Is "0.000" displayed?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - GO TO 13.
13.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Special Repair Requirement.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES - GO TO 14.
NO - INSPECTION END
14.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "A/F ADJ-B1" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that "0.000" is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
- INSPECTION END