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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT


POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT





Wiring Diagram









Diagnosis Procedure
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.





2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M69, E7
- 10A fuse (No. 6)
- Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. SEE Ground Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - Repair or replace ground connection.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.





3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 7.
NO - GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F8, E8
- Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.





3. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Go to Ignition Signal.
NO - GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.





2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 14.
NO-1 - Battery voltage does not exist: GO TO 9.
NO-2 - Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds: GO TO 11.
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.





2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 10.
NO - GO TO 11.
10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.





4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 17.
NO - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.





4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 13.
NO - GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E8, F8
- Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 53) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 17.
NO - Replace 20 A fuse.
14.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. SEE Ground Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 15.
NO - Repair or replace ground connection.
15.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.





3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 17.
NO - GO TO 16.
16.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E8, F8
- Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Trouble Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace IPDM E/R. Service and Repair.
NO - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.




Ground Inspection
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drastically affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
- Remove the ground bolt or screw.
- Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
- Clean as required to assure good contact.
- Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
- Inspect for "add-on" accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
- If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, Locations.