P1815
P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
Description
- The manual mode switch [manual mode select switch and manual mode position select switch (shift-up/shift-down)] is installed in the A/T shift selector assembly.
- The manual mode select switch detects the position (the main shift gate side or manual shift gate side) of the selector lever and transmits a manual mode signal or a not manual mode signal to the combination meter
Then, the TCM receives a manual mode signal or non-manual mode signal from the combination meter.
- The manual mode position select switch (shift-up) detects that the selector lever is shifted to the shift-up side of the manual shift gate and transmits a manual mode shift up signal to the combination meter. Then, the
TCM receives a manual mode shift up signal from the combination meter.
- The manual mode position select switch (shift-down) detects that the selector lever is shifted to the shift-down side of the manual shift gate and transmits a manual mode shift down signal to the combination meter.
Then, the TCM receives a manual mode shift down signal from the combination meter.
- The paddle shifter transmits shift up and shift down switch signals to the combination meter. Then TCM
receives signals from the combination meter via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PRECONDITIONING
If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
- GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Select "SLCT LVR POSI" and "MANU MODE SW" in "Data Monitor" in "TRANSMISSION".
3.Maintain the following each conditions more than 60 seconds.
4.Perform "Self Diagnostic Results" in "TRANSMISSION".
Is "P1815" detected?
YES- Go to .
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Select "MANU MODE SW", "NON M MODE SW", "UP SW LEVER", "DOWN SW LEVER", "SFT UP ST SW" and "SFT DWN ST SW" in "Data Monitor" in "TRANSMISSION".
3.Check the ON/OFF operations of each monitor item.
Without CONSULT
Drive the vehicle in the manual mode, and then check that the indication of the shift position indicator matches with the actual gear position.
1.Shift the selector lever to UP side, and then accelerate from 1GR to 7GR.
2.Shift the selector lever to DOWN side, and then decelerate from 7GR to 1GR.
3.Shift the paddle shifter to UP side, and then accelerate from 1GR to 7GR.
4.Shift the paddle shifter to DOWN side, and then decelerate from 7GR to 1GR.
Which item is abnormal?
Manual mode switch-GO TO 2.
Paddle shifter-GO TO 7.
2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect A/T shift selector connector.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Check voltage between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- GO TO 4.
3. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check manual mode switch. .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 12.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT)
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)
1.Disconnect combination meter connector.
2.Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals and combination meter vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)
Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 12.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER CIRCUIT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect paddle shifter connectors.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Check voltage between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- GO TO 9.
8. CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check paddle shifter. , .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 12.
NO- Replace paddle shifter. ,
9. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (PADDLE SHIFTER CIRCUIT)
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 10.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.
10. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PADDLE SHIFTER AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)
1.Disconnect combination meter connector.
2.Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals and combination meter vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 11.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.
11. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PADDLE SHIFTER AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)
Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 12.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Intermittent Incident Regular Grade.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 13.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.
13. CHECK COMBINATION METER
1.Reconnect all the connectors.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Select "M RANGE SW", "NM RANGE SW", "AT SFT UP SW", "AT SFT DWN SW", "ST SFT UP SW" and
"ST SFT DWN SW" in "Data Monitor" in "METER/M&A".
4.Check the ON/OFF operations of each monitor item. Combination Meter Regular Grade.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace control valve & TCM. Exploded View.
NO- Replace combination meter. Exploded View Regular Grade.
Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)
1. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Replace A/T shift selector harness assembly. Exploded View.
Component Inspection [Paddle Shifter (Shift-up)]
1. CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER (SHIFT-UP)
Check continuity between paddle shifter (shift-up) connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Replace paddle shifter (shift-up). Exploded View.
Component Inspection [Paddle Shifter (Shift-down)]
1. CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER (SHIFT-DOWN)
Check continuity between paddle shifter (shift-down) connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Replace paddle shifter (shift-down). Exploded View.