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P014C




DTC P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1

Component Description






The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sensor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an electrode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocarbon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800�





C
(1,472�F).


CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

Specification data are reference values.







On Board Diagnosis Logic

To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F
signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.







DTC Confirmation Procedure


1. PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- GO TO 5.

2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6.Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8.Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9.Check the items status of "DATA MONITOR" as follows.
NOTE:
If "PRSNT" changed to "ABSNT", P0130.





Is "PRSNT" displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- GO TO 3.

3. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT
Perform DTC confirmation procedure-1 again.
Is "PRSNT" displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- P0130.

4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

1.Wait for about 20 seconds at idle.
2.Check the items status of "DATA MONITOR" as follows.
NOTE:
If "CMPLT" changed to "INCMP", P0130.





Is "CMPLT" displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- P0130.

5. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT
Check the "SELF-DIAG RESULT".
Is any DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to .
NO- INSPECTION END

6. CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

With GST
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Select Service $01 with GST.
3.Calculate the total value of "Short term fuel trim" and "Long term fuel trim" indications.
Is the total percentage within ±15%?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- GO TO 7.

7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Intake air leaks
- Exhaust gas leaks
- Incorrect fuel pressure
- Lack of fuel
- Fuel injector
- Incorrect PCV hose connection
- PCV valve
- Mass air flow sensor
- Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

8. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
7.Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
8.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to .
NO- INSPECTION END


Wiring Diagram






Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT.

CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.







Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Loosen and retighten engine screw on the body.
Power Supply And Ground Circuit.










OK or NG
OK- GO TO 2.
NG- Repair or replace ground connections.

2. RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Component.
- GO TO 3.

3. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.Start engine and run it at idle.
2.Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).





OK or NG
OK- GO TO 4.
NG- Repair or replace.

4. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 5.
NG- Repair or replace.

5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

With CONSULT
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Select "SELF-LEARNING CONT" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT.
3.Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching "CLEAR" or "START".
4.Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Turn ignition switch OFF.





3.Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5.Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6.Erase the DTC memory. Emission-Related Diagnostic Information.
7.Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8.Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes- Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0172.
No- GO TO 6.

6. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.





2.Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector (1).





3.Turn ignition switch ON.





4.Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 8.
NG- GO TO 7.

7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness connectors E8, F8
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
- Repair or replace harness or connectors.

8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.





Continuity should exist.
4.Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
5.Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 9.
NG- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER

P0031.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 10.
NG- GO TO 13.

10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

P0101.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 11.
NG- Replace mass air flow sensor. Component.

11. CHECK PCV VALVE

Component Inspection.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 12.
NG- Repair or replace PCV valve. Component.

12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform Trouble Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 13.
NG- Repair or replace.

13. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Component.

CAUTION:
- Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
-INSPECTION END