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Front Blower Motor Circuit




TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

Front Blower Motor Circuit

SYMPTOM: Front blower motor operation is malfunctioning.

INSPECTION FLOW


1. CONFIRM SYMPTOM BY PERFORMING OPERATIONAL CHECK - FRONT BLOWER

1.Turn blower control dial to "1" position. Blower should operate on low speed.
2.Turn the blower control dial to "2" position, and continue checking blower speed until all speeds are checked.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- GO TO 2.

2. PERFORM COMPLETE OPERATIONAL CHECK

Perform a complete operational check and check for any symptoms. Operational Check.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES- How To Perform Trouble Diagnosis For Quick And Accurate Repair.
NO- System OK.

3. CHECK FOR SERVICE BULLETINS

Check for any service bulletins.
- GO TO 4.

4. CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUIT

Check front blower motor circuit. Refer to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR FRONT BLOWER MOTOR" .
OK or NG
OK- If the symptom still exists, perform a complete operational check. Operational Check. If other symptoms exist, How To Perform Trouble Diagnosis For Quick And Accurate Repair.
NG- Repair as necessary.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR FRONT BLOWER MOTOR






SYMPTOM: Blower motor operation is malfunctioning.

1. CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION

1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Check front blower motor operation at each fan speed.
OK or NG
OK- Inspection End.
NG- - Front blower motor does not operate at any speed, GO TO 2.
- Front blower motor does not operate at one or more of the four speeds, GO TO 10.

2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR FRONT BLOWER MOTOR






1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect front blower motor connector.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Check voltage between front blower motor harness connector
M62 terminal 1 and ground.





OK or NG
OK- GO TO 6.
NG-Check power supply circuit and 15A fuses [Nos. 15 and 17, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
Description and Operation.
- If fuses are OK, reinstall fuses and GO TO 3.
- If fuses are NG, replace fuse and check harness for short circuit. Repair or replace if necessary.

3. CHECK BLOWER MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS






1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect blower motor relay connector.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Check voltage between blower motor relay harness connector J1 terminal 1, 5 and ground.
1 - Ground : Battery voltage should exist.
5 - Ground : Battery voltage should exist.

OK or NG
OK- GO TO 4.
NG- Repair harness or connector.

4. CHECK BLOWER MOTOR RELAY (SWITCH SIDE) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN






1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check continuity between blower motor relay harness connector
J-1 (A) terminal 3 and front blower motor harness connector
M62 (B) terminal 1.
Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 5.
NG- Repair harness or connector.

5. CHECK BLOWER MOTOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT






Check continuity between blower motor relay harness connector J-1
terminal 2 and ground.
Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK- Replace blower motor relay.
NG- Repair harness or connector.

6. CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR






Check continuity between front blower motor terminals 1 and 2.
NOTE:
Ensure that there are no foreign particles inside the A/C unit assembly for a smooth rotation of the front blower motor.
1 - 2: Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 7.
NG- Replace front blower motor. Service and Repair.

7. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN FRONT BLOWER MOTOR AND FRONT AIR CONTROL






1.Disconnect front air control connector.
2.Check continuity between front blower motor harness connector
M62 (A) terminal 2 and front air control harness connector M33
(B) terminal 13.
2 - 13: Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 8.
NG- Repair harness or connector.

8. CHECK FAN SWITCH






Check continuity between front air control terminal 9 and 10, 11, 12, 13, 14.





OK or NG
OK- GO TO 9.
NG- Replace front air control. A/C Unit Assembly.

9. CHECK FAN SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT






Check continuity between front air control harness connector M33
terminal 9 and ground.
Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK- Inspection End.
NG- Repair harness or connector.

10. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN FRONT AIR CONTROL AND FRONT BLOWER MOTOR

RESISTOR





1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect front blower motor resistor and front air control connectors.
3.Check continuity between front air control harness connector
M33 (A) terminals and front blower motor resistor harness connector M151 (B) terminals.





OK or NG
OK- GO TO 11.
NG- Repair harness or connector.

11. CHECK FAN SWITCH






Check continuity between front air control terminal 9 and 10, 11, 12, 13, 14.





OK or NG
OK- Replace the front blower motor resistor. Service and Repair.
NG- Replace front air control. A/C Unit Assembly.