Fuel Injector
FUEL INJECTOR
Component Description
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injector is energized. The energized coil pulls the ball valve back and allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake manifold.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel needs.
CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Specification data are reference values.
Wiring Diagram
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnosis Procedure
1. INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Yes or No
Yes- GO TO 2.
No- GO TO 3.
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1.Start engine.
2.Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.
3.Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT
1.Start engine.
2.Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK-INSPECTION END
NG- GO TO 3.
3. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect fuel injector (1) harness connector.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 5.
NG- GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E8, F8
- IPDM E/R harness connector E45
- 10 A fuse
- Harness for open or short between fuel injector and fuse
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 25, 29, 30, 31.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 6.
NG- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 7.
NG- Replace fuel injector. Component.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
-INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
FUEL INJECTOR
1.Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
2.Check resistance between terminals as shown in the figure.
Resistance: 11.1 - 14.5 Ohms [at 10 - 60�C (50 - 140�F)]
3.If NG, replace fuel injector. Refer to . Component.