Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P014C




P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F
signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

Do you have CONSULT?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- GO TO 5.

2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6.Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8.Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9.Check the items status of "DATA MONITOR" as follows.
NOTE:
If "PRSNT" changed to "ABSNT", Specification Value.





Is "PRSNT" displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- GO TO 3.

3. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT
Perform DTC confirmation procedure-1 again.
Is "PRSNT" displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Specification Value.

4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT
1.Wait for about 20 seconds at idle.
2.Check the items status of "DATA MONITOR" as follows.
NOTE:
If "CMPLT" changed to "INCMP", Specification Value.





Is "CMPLT" displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Specification Value.

5. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT
Check the "SELF-DIAG RESULT".
Is any DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to .
NO- INSPECTION END

6. CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

With GST
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Select Service $01 with GST.
3.Calculate the total value of "Short term fuel trim" and "Long term fuel trim" indications.
Is the total percentage within ±15%?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- GO TO 7.

7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Intake air leaks
- Exhaust gas leaks
- Incorrect fuel pressure
- Lack of fuel
- Fuel injector
- Incorrect PCV hose connection
- PCV valve
- Mass air flow sensor
- Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

8. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
7.Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
8.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to .
NO- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check ground connection E15. Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair or replace ground connection.

2. RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Exploded View.
- GO TO 3.

3. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.Start engine and run it at idle.
2.Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).





Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES- Repair or replace.
NO- GO TO 4.

4. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES- Repair or replace.
NO- GO TO 5.

5. CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Work Procedure.
2.Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES- Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. P0171 or P0172.
NO- GO TO 6.

6. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- GO TO 7.

7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- IPDM E/R harness connector F42
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
- Repair or replace harness or connectors.

8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.





4.Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.





5.Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 9.
NO- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER

P0031.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 10.
NO- GO TO 13.

10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

P0101.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 11.
NO- Replace mass air flow sensor. Removal And Installation.

11. CHECK PCV VALVE

Service and Repair.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 12.
NO- Repair or replace PCV valve. Exploded View.

12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 13.
NO- Repair or replace.

13. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Exploded View.

CAUTION:
- Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial service tool).
- INSPECTION END