Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

S Connector Circuit




S CONNECTOR CIRCUIT

Description

Terminal S is the power supply for the starter motor magnetic switch. Terminal S is supplied with power when the ignition switch is turned to the START position while the selector lever is in the P (Park) or N (Neutral) position, (CVT models) or when the clutch pedal is fully depressed (M/T models).


Diagnosis Procedure

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, [1][2]Electrical Diagrams.

CAUTION:
Before testing, perform the following procedure to ensure the engine cannot start.
1.Remove fuel pump fuse.
2.Crank or start the engine (where possible) until the fuel pressure is released.

1. CHECK STARTER MOTOR MAGNETIC SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect starter motor connector F28.
3.Shift transmission into park or neutral (CVT models).
Keep depressing clutch pedal fully (M/T models).
4.Check voltage between starter motor connector F28 terminal S and ground with the ignition in START.





Is battery voltage present?
YES- Magnetic switch circuit is OK. Further inspection is necessary. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
NO- GO TO 2

2. CHECK CONNECTOR

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check the IPDM E/R connector E43 and starter motor connector F28 for damage, bent pins and loose connections.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3
NO- Repair the terminal and connector.

3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)

1.Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E43 and starter motor connector F28.
2.Check continuity between starter motor connector F28 terminal S and IPDM E/R connector E43 terminal
6.





3.Check continuity between starter motor connector F28 terminal S and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Further inspection necessary. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
NO- Repair the harness.