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P0453




P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC







DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5�C (41�F) or more.
- GO TO 2.

2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.Turn ignition switch ON.
6.Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
7.Check that "FUEL T/TMP SE" is more than 0�C (32�F).
8.Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
9.Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals.





3.Check that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.Turn ignition switch ON.
6.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7.Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
8.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK CONNECTOR

1.Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair or replace harness connector.

2. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- GO TO 3.

3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Repair open circuit.

4. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" Sensor Power Supply2 Circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.





4.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.





2.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. CHECK RUBBER TUBE

1.Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2.Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.

8. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Check EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to "Component Inspection" .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 9.
NO- Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.

9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to "Component Inspection" .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 10.
NO- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.

10. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER

1.Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.





2.Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
YES- GO TO 11.
NO- Check intermittent incident. Refer to "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.

11. CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Check intermittent incident. Refer to "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.
NO- GO TO 12.

12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
- Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.


Component Inspection


1. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3.Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4.Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminals under the following conditions.






CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm2, 14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.