L: Low Coolant Indicator Is Always Lit
1. Disconnect ECM connector A. Put the Ignition Switch in RUN and observe the LOW COOLANT Indicator.^ If the Indicator is lit, check the YEL/BLK (68) wire for a short to ground. If OK, replace the Instrument Cluster (see Service and Repair).
^ If the Indicator is not lit, go to step 2.
2. Reconnect ECM connector A. Disconnect the Coolant Level and Corrosivity sensor. Jumper Terminal B (GRY/RED) to ground and start the engine. Observe the Indicator.
^ If the Indicator is now out go to Test K, table 1. K: Low Coolant Light Indicator Does Not Light
^ If the Indicator is on, go to step 3.
3. With the Coolant level and Corrosivity Sensor disconnected and the jumper removed, put the Ignition Switch in RUN and measure the voltage at terminal B (GRY/RED).
^ If five volts are present, replace the ECM.
^ If 0 volts are measured, check the GRY/RED (69) wire for an open. If OK, replace the ECM.