P0204
DTC PO201FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION / #1 (INJ1)
DTC PO2O2
FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION / #2 (INJ2)
DTC P0203
FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION / #3 (INJ3)
DTC PO2O4
FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION / #4 (INJ4)
Description
- The MFI system employs a gallery type (side-feed type) fuel injector.
- The gallery type fuel injector is installed in the fuel pipe to allow cooling of the injector by the fuel.
- The features of this type of fuel injector are as follows:
a. High heat resistance.
b. Low driving noise.
d. Easy to service.
d. Small size.
- The fuel injector injects fuel according to the valve open signal received from the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- The nozzle is attached on the top of the fuel injector. The needle valve is lifted by the solenoid coil through the plunger on arrival of the valve open signal.
- Since the injection opening the lifted level of valve and the regulator-controlled fuel pressure are kept constant the amount of fuel to be injected can be controlled only by the valve open signal from the ECM.
DTC Detecting Condition.
Immediately at fault recognition.
Trouble Symptom
- Failure of engine to start.
- Engine stalls.
- Erroneous idling.
- Rough driving.
1. Check output signal from engine control module (ECM)
a. Turn ignition switch to "ON".
b. Measure voltage between ECM connector and body on faulty cylinders.
[CHECK]: Connector & terminal:
#1 (B84) No. 2 - Body/10 Volts or more.
#2 (B84) No. 1 - Body/10 Volts or more.
#3 (B84) No. 18 - Body/10 Volts or more.
#4 (B84) No. 17 - Body/10 Volts or more.
[YES]: Go to step 2.
[NO]: Go to step 3.
2. Check harness.
a. Turn Ignition switch to "OFF".
b. Disconnect connector from fuel injector on faulty cylinder.
c. Turn Ignition switch to "ON".
d. Measure voltage between ECM connector and body on faulty cylinders.
[CHECK]: Connector & terminal:
#1 (B84) No. 2 - Body/10 Volts or more.
#2 (B84) No. 1 - Body/10 Volts or more.
#3 (B84) No. 18 - Body/10 Volts or more.
#4 (B84) No. 17 - Body/10 Volts or more.
[YES]: Repair short circuit of harness between ECM and fuel injector. After repair replace ECM.
[NO]: Go to next [CHECK].
[CHECK]: Is there poor contact in ECM connector?
[NO]: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
[YES]: Replace ECM.
3. Check harness.
a. Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
b. Disconnect connector from fuel injector on faulty cylinders.
c. Measure voltage between ECM connector and body on faulty Cylinders.
[CHECK]: Connector & terminal:
#1 (E5) No. 1 - Body/10 Ohms or less.
#2 (E16) No. 1 - Body/10 Ohms or less.
#3 (E6) No. 1 - Body/10 Ohms or less.
#4 (E17) No. 1 - Body/10 Ohms or less.
[YES]: Repair short circuit of harness between fuel injector and body.
[NO]: Go to the next step.
d. Measure resistance of harness connector between ECM connector and fuel injector on faulty cylinders.
[CHECK]: Connector & terminal:
#1 (B84) No. 2 - (E5) No. 1/10 Ohms or less.
#2 (B84) No. 1 - (E16) No. 1/10 Ohms or less.
#3 (B84) No. 18 - (E6) No. 1/10 Ohms or less.
#4 (B84) No. 17 - (E17) No. 1/10 Ohms or less.
[NO]: Repair open circuit of harness between ECM and fuel injector.
[YES]: Go to step 4.
4. Check fuel injector.
- Measure resistance between Fuel Injector terminals on faulty Cylinder.
[CHECK]: Terminals:
No. 1 - No. 215 - 20 Ohms.
[NO]: Replace faulty fuel injector.
[YES]: Go to step 5.
5. Check Power Supply.
a. Turn Ignition switch to "ON".
b. Measure voltage between fuel injector and body on faulty Cylinders.
[CHECK]: Connector & terminal:
#1 (E5) No. 2 - Body/10 Volts or more.
#2 (E16) No. 2 - Body/10 Volts or more.
#3 (E6) No. 2 - Body/10 Volts or more.
#4 (E17) No. 2 - Body/10 Volts or more.
[NO]: Check and repair the following items.
- Open circuit of harness between main relay and fuel injector for faulty cylinders
- Poor contact in main relay connector.
- Poor contact in fuel injector connector for the faulty cylinders
[YES]: Check for poor contact of all connectors in wiring diagram.