P0117
I: DTC P0117-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Hard to start.
- Erroneous idling.
- Poor driving performance.
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
WIRING DIAGRAM
10I1: CONNECT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OR THE OBD-II GENERAL SCAN TOOL, AND READ DATA.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool to data link connector.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON and Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool switch to ON.
4) Start engine.
5) Read data of engine coolant temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor.
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE".
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
CHECK: Is the value less than -40°C (-40°F)?
YES: Go to step 1012.
NO: Repair poor contact.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sensor
- Poor contact in ECM
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B22)
1012: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove air intake duct and air intake chamber assembly as a unit.
3) Remove engine harness connector bracket from cylinder block.
4) Remove blow-by hoses.
5) Disconnect connector from engine coolant temperature sensor.
Connector & Terminal (E9) No.1 (+) - Engine Ground (-):
6) Measure voltage between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
NO: Go to step 1013.
1013: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal (E9) No.1 (+) - Engine Ground (-):
2) Measure voltage between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
NO: Go to step 1014.
1014: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Connector & Terminal (E9) No.1 (+) - Engine Ground (-):
Measure voltage between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4 V?
YES: Go to step 1015.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor connector
- Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sensor connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B22)
1015: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
Connector & Terminal (E9) No.2 - Engine Ground:
2) Measure resistance of harness between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms.
YES: Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor connector
- Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sensor connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B22)