Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0141

S: DTC P0141 - REAR OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

- DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes





WIRING DIAGRAM

10S1: CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.

CHECK: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0141 and P0135 at the same time?

YES: Go to step 10S2.

NO: Go to step 10S3.

10S2: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect connector from ECM.

Connector & Terminal (B134) No.35 - Chassis Ground:





3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?

YES: Go to step 10S4.

NO: Go to step 10S3.

10S3: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM.
1) Repair harness and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and engine ground terminal
- Poor contact in ECM connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)

Connector & Terminal (B134) No.34 - Chassis Ground:





2) Measure resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?

YES: Go to step 10S4.

NO: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and engine ground terminal
- Poor contact in ECM connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)

10S4: CONNECT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OR THE OBD-II GENERAL SCAN TOOL, AND READ DATA.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.





2) Connect Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool to data link connector.

3) Turn ignition switch to ON and Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool switch to ON.

4) Start engine.

5) Read data of rear oxygen sensor heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.

NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE".
- OBD-II scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.

CHECK: Is the value more than 0.2 A?

YES: Repair connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Poor contact in rear oxygen sensor connector
- Poor contact in rear oxygen sensor connecting harness connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector

NO: Go to step 10S5.

10S5: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Start and idle the engine.

Connector & Terminal (B134) No.21 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):





2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage less than 1.0 V?

YES: Go to step 10S8.

NO: Go to step 10S6.

10S6: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.

Connector & Terminal (B134) No.21 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):





Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Does the voltage change less than 1.0 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

NO: Go to step 10S7.

10S7: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Disconnect connector from rear oxygen sensor.

Connector & Terminal (B134) No.21 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):





2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage less than 1.0 V?

YES: Replace ECM.

NO: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and rear oxygen sensor connector. After repair, replace ECM.

1058: CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO REAR OXYGEN SENSOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect connector from rear oxygen sensor.

3) Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal (E25) No.2 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):





4) Measure voltage between rear oxygen sensor connector and engine ground or chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?

YES: Go to step 10S9.

NO: Repair power supply line.

NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between main relay and rear oxygen sensor connector
- Poor contact in rear oxygen sensor connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (E1)

10S9: CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.

Terminals No.1 - No.2:





2) Measure resistance between rear oxygen sensor connector terminals.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 3O Ohms?

YES: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between rear oxygen sensor and ECM connector
- Poor contact in rear oxygen sensor connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (E1)

NO: Replace rear oxygen sensor.