P0141
S: DTC P0141 - REAR OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION- DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
WIRING DIAGRAM
10S1: CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
CHECK: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0141 and P0135 at the same time?
YES: Go to step 10S2.
NO: Go to step 10S3.
10S2: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B134) No.35 - Chassis Ground:
3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?
YES: Go to step 10S4.
NO: Go to step 10S3.
10S3: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM.
1) Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and engine ground terminal
- Poor contact in ECM connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
Connector & Terminal (B134) No.34 - Chassis Ground:
2) Measure resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?
YES: Go to step 10S4.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and engine ground terminal
- Poor contact in ECM connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
10S4: CONNECT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OR THE OBD-II GENERAL SCAN TOOL, AND READ DATA.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool to data link connector.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON and Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool switch to ON.
4) Start engine.
5) Read data of rear oxygen sensor heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE".
- OBD-II scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
CHECK: Is the value more than 0.2 A?
YES: Repair connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Poor contact in rear oxygen sensor connector
- Poor contact in rear oxygen sensor connecting harness connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector
NO: Go to step 10S5.
10S5: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Start and idle the engine.
Connector & Terminal (B134) No.21 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage less than 1.0 V?
YES: Go to step 10S8.
NO: Go to step 10S6.
10S6: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B134) No.21 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Does the voltage change less than 1.0 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Go to step 10S7.
10S7: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Disconnect connector from rear oxygen sensor.
Connector & Terminal (B134) No.21 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage less than 1.0 V?
YES: Replace ECM.
NO: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and rear oxygen sensor connector. After repair, replace ECM.
1058: CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO REAR OXYGEN SENSOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from rear oxygen sensor.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal (E25) No.2 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
4) Measure voltage between rear oxygen sensor connector and engine ground or chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Go to step 10S9.
NO: Repair power supply line.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between main relay and rear oxygen sensor connector
- Poor contact in rear oxygen sensor connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (E1)
10S9: CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
Terminals No.1 - No.2:
2) Measure resistance between rear oxygen sensor connector terminals.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 3O Ohms?
YES: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between rear oxygen sensor and ECM connector
- Poor contact in rear oxygen sensor connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (E1)
NO: Replace rear oxygen sensor.