Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0183

W: DTC P0183 - FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes





WIRING DIAGRAM

10W1: CONNECT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OR THE OBD-II GENERAL SCAN TOOL, AND READ DATA.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.





2) Connect Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool to data link connector.

3) Turn ignition switch to ON and Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool switch to ON.

4) Start engine.

5) Read data of fuel temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.

NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE".
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.

CHECK: Is the value less than -40°C (-40°F)?

YES: Go to step 10W2.

NO: Repair poor contact.

NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Poor contact in fuel pump connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector
- Poor contact in coupling connectors (B21),(B98), (B97), and (R57)

10W2: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.





2) Remove access hole lid.

3) Disconnect connector from fuel pump.

Connector Terminal (R58) No.6 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):





4) Measure voltage between fuel pump connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?

YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and fuel pump connector.

NO: Go to step 10W3.

10W3: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector Terminal (R58) No.6 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):





2) Measure voltage between fuel pump connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?

YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and fuel pump connector.

NO: Go to step 10W4.

10W4: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.

Connector Terminal (R58) No.6 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):





Measure voltage between fuel pump connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4 V?

YES: Go to step 10W5.

NO: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair the following: -
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and fuel pump connector
- Poor contact in fuel pump connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector
- Poor contact in coupling connectors (B98) and (R57)

10W5: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.

Connector Terminal (R58) No.5 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):





2) Measure resistance of harness between fuel pump connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?

YES: Replace fuel temperature sensor.

NO: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and fuel pump connector
- Poor contact in fuel pump connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector
- Poor contact in coupling connectors (B21), (B97) and (R57)