P0462
AN: DTC P0462 - FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUTDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How to Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
WIRING DIAGRAM
10AO1: CHECK SPEEDOMETER AND TACHOMETER OPERATION IN COMBINATION METER.
CHECK: Does speedometer and tachometer operate normally?
YES: Go to step 10AO3.
NO: Go to step 10AO2.
10A02: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF COMBINATION METER.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Pull out combination meter from instrument panel.
3) Disconnect connector from combination meter.
4) Measure resistance of harness between combination meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & Terminal (i12) No.8 - Chassis Ground:
CHECK: Is resistance less than 5 Ohms?
YES: Repair or replace combination meter.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between combination meter connector and grounding terminal
- Poor contact in combination meter connector
- Poor contact in grounding terminal
10AO3: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
Connector & Terminal (i12) No.8 - Chassis Ground:
2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage less than 0.12 V?
YES: Go to step 10AO5.
NO: Go to step 10AO4.
10A04: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)
Read data of fuel level sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, Refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data values.
CHECK: Does the value change less than 0.12 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with Subaru Select Monitor?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. A temporary poor contact of the connector may be the cause.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Poor contact in fuel pump connector
- Poor contact in combination meter connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector
- Poor contact in coupling connectors (12), (B21), (B99) and (R57)
10AO5: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM,COMBINATION METER AND FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove fuel pump access hole lid located on the right rear of trunk compartment floor (Sedan) or luggage compartment floor (Wagon).
3) Disconnect connector from fuel pump.
Connector & Terminal (R58) No.3 - Chassis Ground:
4) Measure resistance between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance more than 10 Ohms?
YES: Go to step 10AO6.
NO: Go to step 10AO11.
10A06: CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Remove service hole cover located on the left rear of luggage compartment floor (Wagon).
2) Disconnect connector from fuel sub meter unit.
3) Measure resistance of harness between fuel pump connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
YES: Repair ground short circuit in harness between fuel pump and fuel sub meter unit connector.
NO: Go to step 10AO7.
10A07: CHECK REAR WIRING HARNESS.
1) Separate fuel tank cord connector (R57) and rear wiring harness connector (R15).
Connector & Terminal (R59) No.1 - Chassis Ground:
2) Measure resistance of harness between fuel sub meter unit connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
YES: Repair ground short circuit in fuel tank cord.
NO: Go to step 10A08.
10AO8: CHECK REAR, BULKHEAD AND INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRING HARNESS.
1) Separate rear wiring harness connector (R2) and bulkhead wiring harness connector (B98).
Connector & Terminal (R15) No.3 - Chassis Ground:
2) Measure resistance of harness between rear wiring harness connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
YES: Go to step 10A09.
NO: Repair ground short circuit in bulkhead wiring harness.
10A09: CHECK REAR WIRING HARNESS.
1) Separate rear wiring harness connector (R3) and bulkhead wiring harness connector (B99).
Connector & Terminal (R3) No.5 - Chassis Ground:
2) Measure resistance of harness between rear wiring harness connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
YES: Repair ground short circuit in rear wiring harness.
NO: Go to step 10AO10.
10AO10: CHECK BULKHEAD WIRING HARNESS.
1) Separate bulkhead wiring harness connector (B37) and instrument panel wiring harness connector (i2).
Connector & Terminal (B99) No.5 - Chassis Ground:
2) Measure resistance of harness between bulkhead wiring harness connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
YES: Repair ground short circuit in bulkhead wiring harness.
NO: Repair ground short circuit in instrument panel wiring harness.
10AO11: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINATION METER AND FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR.
1) Connect connector to fuel pump.
2) Pull out combination meter from instrument panel.
3) Disconnect connector from combination meter.
Connector & Terminal (i12) No.4 - Chassis Ground:
4) Measure resistance of harness between combination meter connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 200 Ohms?
YES: Go to step 10A012.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between combination meter connector and junction A on rear wiring harness
- Poor contact in coupling connectors (i2) and (B99)
10A012: CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Disconnect connector from combination meter and remove combination meter.
CHECK: Is the fuel meter installation screw tightened securely?
YES: Go to step 10AO13.
NO: Tighten fuel meter installation screw securely.
10A013: CHECK COMBINATION METER PRINTED CIRCUIT PLATE.
Remove printed circuit plate assembly from combination meter assembly.
CHECK: Is there flaw or burning on printed circuit plate assembly?
YES: Replace printed circuit plate assembly.
NO: Replace fuel meter assembly.