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P0463

AP: DTC P0463 - FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How to Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes





WIRING DIAGRAM

10AP1: CHECK SPEEDOMETER AND TACHOMETER OPERATION IN COMBINATION METER.

CHECK: Does speedometer and tachometer operate normally?

YES: Go to step 10AP3.

NO: Go to step 10AP2.

10AP2: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF COMBINATION METER.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.





2) Pull out combination meter from instrument panel.

3) Disconnect connector from combination meter.

Connector & Terminal (i12) No.8 - Chassis Ground:





4) Measure resistance of harness between combination meter connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is resistance less than 5 Ohms?

YES: Repair or replace combination meter.

NO: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between combination meter connector and grounding terminal
- Poor contact in combination meter connector
- Poor contact in grounding terminal

10AP3: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)

Connector & Terminal (B136) No.27 (+) - Chassis Ground:





2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.75 V?

YES: Go to step 10AP4.

NO: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. A temporary poor contact of the connector may be the cause.

NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Poor contact in fuel pump connector
- Poor contact in combination meter connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (i2), (B99), (B21) and (R57)

10AP4: CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.





2) Remove fuel pump access hole lid located on the right rear of luggage compartment floor.

3) Disconnect connector from fuel pump.

Terminals No.3 - No.5:





4) Measure resistance between connector terminals of fuel pump.

CHECK: Is resistance less than 100 Ohms?

YES: Go to step 10AP5.

NO: Replace fuel sending unit.

10AP5: CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.





1) Remove service hole cover located on the luggage compartment floor.

2) Disconnect connector from fuel sub meter unit.

Terminals No.1 - No.2:





3) Measure resistance between connector terminals of fuel sub meter unit.

CHECK: Is resistance less than 100 Ohms?

YES: Go to step 10AP6.

NO: Replace fuel sub meter unit.

10AP6: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP AND FUEL SUB METER UNIT CONNECTOR.

Connector & Terminal (R58) No.3 - (R59) No.2:





Measure resistance of harness between fuel pump and fuel sub meter unit connector.

CHECK: Is resistance less than 1 Ohm?

YES: Go to step 10AP7.

NO: Repair open circuit in harness between fuel pump and fuel sub meter unit connector.

10AP7: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.

Connector & Terminal (R58) No.5 - Chassis Ground:





Measure resistance of harness between fuel pump connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is resistance less than 5 Ohms?

YES: Go to step 10AP8.

NO: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between fuel pump connector and chassis grounding terminal
- Poor contact in fuel pump connector
- Poor contact in coupling connectors (R57), (B97) and (B21)

10AP8: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR.
1) Connect connector to fuel sub meter unit.

2) Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal (R58) No.3 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):





3) Measure voltage between fuel pump connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage less than 1 V?

YES: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between fuel pump connector and junction A on rear wiring harness
- Poor contact in fuel sub meter unit connector
- Poor contact in fuel pump connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (R57)

NO: Go to step 10AP9.

10AP9: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect connector from ECM.

3) Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal (B136) No.27 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):





4) Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage less than 1 V?

YES: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and junction A on rear wiring harness
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B99)

NO: Repair connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Poor contact in fuel pump connector
- Poor contact in fuel sub meter unit
- Poor contact in ECM connector