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P0507

AU: DTC P0507 - IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM HIGHER THAN EXPECTED

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Engine keeps running at higher revolution than specified idling revolution.

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How to Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes





WIRING DIAGRAM

10AU1: CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY

CHECK: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P1510, P1511, P1512, P1513, P1514, P1515, P1516 or P1517?

YES: Inspect DTC P1510, P1511, P1512, P1513, P1514, P1515, P1516 or P1517 using "10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code".

NOTE: In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0507.

NO: Go to step 10AU2.

10AU2: CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
2. Start engine, and idle it.
3. Check the following items.
- Loose installation of intake manifold, idle air control solenoid valve and throttle body
- Cracks of intake manifold gasket, idle air control solenoid valve gasket and throttle body gasket
- Disconnections of vacuum hoses

CHECK: Is there a fault in air intake system?

YES: Repair air suction and leaks.

NO: Go to step 10AU3.

10AU3: CHECK THROTTLE CABLE.

CHECK: Does throttle cable have play for adjustment?

YES: Go to step 10AU4.

NO: Adjust throttle cable.

10AU4: CHECK AIR BY-PASS LINE.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Remove idle air control solenoid valve from throttle body.
3. Confirm that there are no foreign particles in by-pass air line.

CHECK: Are foreign particles in by-pass air line?

YES: Remove foreign particles from by-pass air line.

NO: Replace idle air control solenoid valve.