Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1122

BW: DTC P1122 - PRESSURE SOURCES SWITCHING SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

TROUBLE SYMPTOM.
- Erroneous idling
- Failure of engine to start

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODE. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes





WIRING DIAGRAM

10BW1: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal (B134) No.9 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):





2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?

YES: Go to step 10BW3.

NO: Go to step 10BW2.

10BW2: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.

CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM connector?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

NO: Replace ECM.

1OBW3: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE SOURCES SWITCHING SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect connector from pressure sources switching solenoid valve.

3) Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal (B134) No.9 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):





4) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?

YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and pressure sources switching solenoid valve connector. After repair, replace ECM.

NO: Go to step 10BW4.

10BW4: CHECK PRESSURE SOURCES SWITCHING SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.

Terminals No.1 - No.2:





2) Measure resistance between pressure sources switching solenoid valve connector terminals.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?

YES: Replace pressure sources switching solenoid valve.

NO: Go to step 10BW5.

10BW5: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.

CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM connector?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

NO: Replace ECM.