Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1517

CS: DTC P1517 - IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 4 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Erroneous idling
- Engine stalls.
- Engine breathing

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How to Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes





WIRING DIAGRAM

10CS1: CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.

CHECK: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P1511, P1513, P1515 and P1517 at same time?

YES: Go to step 10CS2.

NO: Go to step 10CS3.

10CS2: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.

Connector & Terminal (B134) No.7 - Chassis Ground:




2. Measure resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 5 ohm?

YES: Go to step 10CS3.

NO: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and engine ground terminal
- Poor contact in ECM connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)

10CS3: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from idle air control solenoid valve.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal DTC P1511; (B134) No.5 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):DTC P1513; (B134) No.6 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):DTC P1515; (B134) No.19 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):DTC P1517; (B134) No.20 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):




4. Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?

YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and idle air control solenoid valve connector. After repair, replace ECM.

NO: Replace ECM.