Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1560

CV: DTC P1560 - BACK-UP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How to Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes





WIRING DIAGRAM

10CV1: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.

Connector & Terminal (B136) No.9 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):




2. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

NO: Go to step 10CV2.

10CV2: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MAIN FUSE BOX CONNECTOR.
1. Disconnect connector from ECM.

Connector & Terminal (B136) No.9 - Chassis Ground:




2. Measure resistance of harness between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 ohm?

YES: Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM connector and battery terminal.

NO: Go to step 10CV3.

10CV3: CHECK FUSE SBF-2.

CHECK: Is fuse blown?

YES: Replace fuse.

NO: Go to step 10CV4.

10CV4: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MAIN FUSE BOX CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect connector from main fuse box.

2) Measure resistance of harness between ECM and main fuse box connector.

Connector & Terminal (B136) No.9 - (F37) No.1:





CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM and main fuse box connector.

NO: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and battery
- Poor contact in coupling connector (F44)
- Poor contact in ECM connector
- Poor contact in main fuse box connector