P1560
CV: DTC P1560 - BACK-UP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTIONDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How to Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
WIRING DIAGRAM
10CV1: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
Connector & Terminal (B136) No.9 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
2. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Go to step 10CV2.
10CV2: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MAIN FUSE BOX CONNECTOR.
1. Disconnect connector from ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B136) No.9 - Chassis Ground:
2. Measure resistance of harness between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 ohm?
YES: Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM connector and battery terminal.
NO: Go to step 10CV3.
10CV3: CHECK FUSE SBF-2.
CHECK: Is fuse blown?
YES: Replace fuse.
NO: Go to step 10CV4.
10CV4: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MAIN FUSE BOX CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect connector from main fuse box.
2) Measure resistance of harness between ECM and main fuse box connector.
Connector & Terminal (B136) No.9 - (F37) No.1:
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM and main fuse box connector.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and battery
- Poor contact in coupling connector (F44)
- Poor contact in ECM connector
- Poor contact in main fuse box connector