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P0113

DTC P0113 - INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Erroneous idling
- Poor driving performance

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clear Memory Mode




WIRING DIAGRAM

10G1: CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1. Start engine.
2. Read data of intake air temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool.

NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, Refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, Refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.

CHECK: Is the value less than -40°C (-40°F)?

YES: Go to step 10G2.

NO: Repair poor contact.

NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Poor contact in intake air temperature and pressure sensor
- Poor contact in ECM
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
- Poor contact in joint connector (B83 and B122)

10G2: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from intake air temperature and pressure sensor.

Connector & Terminal (E21) No.2 (+) - Engine ground (-):




3. Measure voltage between intake air temperature and pressure sensor connector and engine ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?

YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between intake air temperature and pressure sensor and ECM connector.

NO: Go to step 10G3.

10G3: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal (E21) No.2 (+) - Engine ground (-):




2. Measure voltage between intake air temperature and pressure sensor connector and engine ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?

YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between intake air temperature and pressure sensor and ECM connector.

NO: Go to step 10G4.

10G4: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE SENSOR AND ECM
CONNECTOR.


Connector & Terminal (E21) No.2 (+) - Engine ground (-):




Measure voltage between intake air temperature and pressure sensor connector and engine ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 3 V?

YES: Go to step 10G5.

NO: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between intake air temperature and pressure sensor and ECM connector.
- Poor contact in intake air temperature and pressure sensor.
- Poor contact in ECM.
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B21).
- Poor contact in joint connector (B83 and B122).

10G5: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.

Connector & Terminal (E21) No.1 - Engine ground:




2. Measure resistance of harness between intake air temperature and pressure sensor connector and engine ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES: Replace intake air temperature and pressure sensor.

NO: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between intake air temperature and pressure sensor and ECM connector.
- Poor contact in intake air temperature and pressure sensor.
- Poor contact in ECM.
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B21).
- Poor contact in joint connector (B83 and B122).