P0117
DTC P0117-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Hard to start.
- Erroneous idling.
- Poor driving performance.
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM
10I1: CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1. Start engine.
2. Read data of engine coolant temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, Refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, Refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
CHECK: Is the value less than -40°C (-40°F)?
YES: Go to step 1012.
NO: Repair poor contact.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sensor.
- Poor contact in ECM.
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B21).
- Poor contact in joint connector (B122).
10I2: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from engine coolant temperature sensor.
Connector & Terminal (E8) No.1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
3. Measure voltage between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
NO: Go to step 10I3.
10I3: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal (E8) No.1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
2. Measure voltage between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
NO: Go to step 10I4.
10I4: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Connector & Terminal (E8) No.1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Measure voltage between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4 V?
YES: Go to step 10I5.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Poor contact in ECM connector.
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B21).
- Poor contact in joint connector (B122).
10I5: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
Connector & Terminal (E8) No.2 - Engine ground:
2. Measure resistance of harness between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Poor contact in ECM connector.
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B21).
- Poor contact in joint connector (B122).