P0463
DTC P0463 - FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How to Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM
10AP1: CHECK SPEEDOMETER AND TACHOMETER OPERATION IN COMBINATION METER.
CHECK: Does speedometer and tachometer operate normally?
YES: Go to step 10AP2.
NO: Repair or replace combination meter.
10AP2: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
Connector & Terminal (B136) No.27 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
2. Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.75 V?
YES: Go to step 10AP3.
NO: Even it MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. A temporary poor contact of the connector may be the cause.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Poor contact in fuel pump connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B22, R97, B99 and R57).
10AP3: CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector (i10) and ECM connector.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal (B136) No.27 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
4. Measure voltage of harness between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.75 V?
YES: Go to step 10AP4.
NO: Repair battery short circuit between ECM and combination meter connector.
10AP4: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL TANK CORD.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Separate fuel tank cord connector (R57) and rear wiring harness connector (R15).
Connector & Terminal (B136) No.27 - (R15) No.3:
3. Measure resistance between ECM and fuel tank cord.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 5 ohm?
YES: Go to step 10AP5.
NO: Repair open circuit between ECM and fuel tank cord.
10AP5: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TANK CORD AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Connector & Terminal (R15) No.2 - Chassis Ground:
Measure resistance between fuel tank cord and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 5ohm?
YES: Go to step 10AP6.
NO: Repair open circuit between fuel tank cord and chassis ground.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
Poor contact in coupling connectors (B22 and B99).
10AP6: CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1. Disconnect connector from fuel level sensor.
Connector & Terminal (R57) No.2 - (R58) No.5:
2. Measure resistance between fuel level sensor and coupling connector.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 ohm?
YES: Go to step 10AP7.
NO: Repair open circuit between coupling connector and fuel level sensor.
10AP7: CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1. Disconnect connector from fuel sub level sensor.
Connector & Terminal (R58) No.3 - (R59) No.2:
2. Measure resistance between fuel level sensor and fuel sub level sensor.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 ohm?
YES: Go to step 10AP8.
NO: Repair open circuit between fuel level sensor and fuel sub level sensor.
10AP8: CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Connector & Terminal (R57) No.3 - (R59) No.1:
Measure resistance between fuel sub level sensor and coupling connector.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 ohm?
YES: Go to step 10AP9.
NO: Repair open circuit between coupling connector and fuel sub level sensor.
10AP9: CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
WARNING: During work procedures, if fuel tank is more than 314 full, be careful because fuel may spill.
1. Remove fuel pump assembly.
Terminals No.3 - No.6:
2. While moving fuel level sensor float up and down, measure resistance between fuel level sensor terminals.
CHECK: Is the resistance more than 54.5 ohm?
YES: Replace fuel level sensor.
NO: Go to step 10AP10.
10AP10: CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.
WARNING: During work procedures, if fuel tank is more than 3/4 full, be careful because fuel may spill.
1. Remove fuel sub level sensor.
Terminals No.1 - No.2:
2. While moving fuel sub level sensor float up and down, measure resistance between fuel sub level sensor terminals.
CHECK: Is the resistance more than 41.5 ohm?
YES: Replace fuel sub level sensor.
NO: Replace combination meter.