P1101
DTC P1101 - NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT [MT VEHICLES] OR NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT [AT VEHICLES]DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Erroneous idling
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How to Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM
10BM1: CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE.
CHECK: Is transmission type MT?
YES: Go to step 10BM2.
NO: Go to step 10BM8.
10BM2: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
2. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V in neutral position?
YES: Go to step 10BM3.
NO: Go to step 10BM5.
10BM3: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage less than 1 V in other positions?
YES: Go to step 10BM4.
NO: Go to step 10BM5.
10BM4: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.
NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
10BM5: CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from transmission harness.
Connector & Terminal (T2) No.1 - No.2:
3. Measure resistance between transmission harness and connector terminals.
CHECK: Is the resistance more than 1Mohm in neutral position?
YES: Go to step 10BM6.
NO: Repair short circuit in transmission harness or replace neutral position switch.
10BM6: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CONNECTOR.
Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26- Chassis Ground:
Measure resistance between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 ohm?
YES: Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and transmission harness connector.
NO: Go to step 10BM7.
10BM7: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in transmission harness connector.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in transmission harness connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in transmission harness connector.
NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.
NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
10BM8: CHECK DTC P0705 ON DISPLAY.
CHECK: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0705?
YES: Inspect DTC P0705 using "10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code".
NO: Go to step 10BM9.
10BM9: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
2. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground in selector lever "N" and "P" positions.
CHECK: Is the voltage less than 1 V?
YES: Go to step 10BM10.
NO: Go to step 10BM12.
10BM10: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground in selector lever except for "N" and "P" positions.
CHECK: Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 V?
YES: Go to step 10BM11.
NO: Go to step 10BM12.
10BM11: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.
NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
10BM12: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector.
NO: Go to step 10BM13.
10BM13: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors from ECM and inhibitor switch.
Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26 - (T7) No.12:
3. Measure resistance of harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
YES: Go to step 10BM14.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B12.
- Poor contact in inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector
10BM14: CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH GROUND LINE.
Connector & Terminal (T7) No.7 - Engine Ground:
Measure resistance of harness between inhibitor switch connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 5 ohm?
YES: Go to step 10BM15.
NO: Repair open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor ground line.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor ground line
- Poor contact in starter motor connector
- Poor contact in starter motor ground
- Starter motor
10BM15: CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
Terminals No.7 - No.12:
Measure resistance between inhibitor switch connector receptacle's terminals in selector lever "N" and "P" positions.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
YES: Go to step 10BM16.
NO: Replace inhibitor switch.
10BM16: CHECK SELECTOR CABLE CONNECTION.
CHECK: Is there any fault in selector cable connection to inhibitor switch?
YES: Repair selector cable connection.
NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.
NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.