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P1121

DTC P1121 - NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT [MT VEHICLES] OR NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT [AT VEHICLES]

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Erroneous idling

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How to Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clear Memory Mode




WIRING DIAGRAM

10BV1: CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE.

CHECK: Is transmission type MT?

YES: Go to step 10BV2.

NO: Go to step 10BV9.

10BV2: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):




2. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V in neutral position?

YES: Go to step 10BV3.

NO: Go to step 10BV5.

10BV3: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):




Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage less than 1 V in other positions?

YES: Go to step 10BV4.

NO: Go to step 10BV6.

10BV4: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.

CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM connector?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.

NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

10BV5: CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH.

Connector & Terminal (T2) No.1 - No.2:




Measure resistance between transmission harness connector terminals.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 ohm in other positions?

YES: Go to step 10BV6.

NO: Repair open circuit in transmission harness or replace neutral position switch.

10BV6: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1. Disconnect connector from ECM.

Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26 - (B25) No.1:




2. Measure resistance of harness between ECM and transmission harness connector.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?

YES: Go to step 10BV7.

NO: Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and transmission harness connector.

10BV7: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CONNECTOR.

Connector & Terminal (B25) No.2 - Engine Ground:




Measure resistance of harness between transmission harness connector and engine ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 5 ohm?

YES: Go to step 10BV8.

NO: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between transmission harness connector and engine grounding terminal
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B22)

10BV8: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in transmission harness connector.

CHECK: Is there poor contact in transmission harness connector?

YES: Repair poor contact in transmission harness connector.

NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.

NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

10BV9: CHECK DTC P0705 ON DISPLAY.

CHECK: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0705?

YES: Inspect DTC P0705 using "10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code". P0705

NO: Go to step 10BV10.

10BV10: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):




2. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 V at except "N" and "P" positions?

YES: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.

NO: Go to step 10BV11.

10BV11: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TRANSMISSION HARNESS CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors from ECM and transmission harness connector (T3).

Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26 - Chassis Ground:




3. Measure resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 ohm?

YES: Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and transmission harness connector.

NO: Go to step 10BV12.

10BV12: CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS CONNECTOR.
1. Disconnect connector from inhibitor switch.

Connector & Terminal (T3) No.12 - Engine Ground:




2. Measure resistance of harness between transmission harness connector and engine ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 ohm?

YES: Repair ground short circuit in harness between transmission harness and inhibitor switch connector.

NO: Go to step 10BV13.

10BV13: CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.

Terminals No.7 - No.12:




Measure resistance between inhibitor switch connector receptacle's terminals in selector lever except for "N" position.

CHECK: Is the resistance more than 1 Mohm at except "N" and "P" positions?

YES: Go to step 10BV14.

NO: Replace inhibitor switch.

10BV14: CHECK SELECTOR CABLE CONNECTION.

CHECK: Is there any fault in selector cable connection to inhibitor switch?

YES: Repair selector cable connection.

NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.

NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.